Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    AFAIK, in paid products (in Quick Scan only).

     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i do agree about the size of the ad. but i also agree with avira that all non paid products should have a ad. but i also agree that it should be a smaller pop up maybe by the tray, or like avg does add it to the bottom of the gui and you can close it by the x till next time you open it or something similar.

    it seems they are going at least towards the right direction overall. i miss avira and my lic's sit and tick down every day because i just still cant use it. even after all these updates i get the bsod when waking from sleep. (it is due to either turning off uac or dep from narrowing it down. happens on every pc i own tested and verified when they are set up the same irregardless of what software or drivers are installed, the only common thing on them is windows 7 x64 (also tried win 7 x86) would love to work more with you still stephan but i never got any responses back last time from any one else at avira after sending in the dump and all requested file. others reported the same thing when turning off uac also)
     
  3. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    If it doesn't make any sense to use older versions for this reason and update 15's higher detection is due to APC improvements, does this mean that the option to disable APC will also be removed?
     
  4. eplose

    eplose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    so if i use the free version there is no point in updating to 2013 as it doesn't benefit from the cloud anyway...
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    ..... then you have to live with this:
     
  6. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The option of disable of APC will not be remove
    like Stefan said it will for realtime protection
    But this update is still internal test
    not ready for public yet...
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2013
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
  8. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Alright, trying both this and Ad-Aware Free (not at the same time) to see if I will recommend them.

    For Avira:

    + Avira installed quickly
    + Interface still nice
    + No nag screen

    ~ Beep noise when a threat is found

    - Don't like the on-demand scan menu*
    - Full scan froze**
    - Ask toolbar still installed***


    *I don't like the file directory style and was confused at first. I think it would benefit from the more generic big buttons for a scan of active processes, quick scan, and full scan.

    **Tried to run a full-scan after installing. Luke Filewalker got stuck at initializing. I tried to end the scan to try again, and it froze at that. I don't entirely blame Avira, as it is an older Vista laptop that has been temperamental at times.
    EDIT: I started running a second full scan while waiting for the frozen scan to close. It started after some time.

    ***I deselected the Ask toolbar during installation, but wasn't aware I was also supposed to select "Decline" instead of "Accept" so even with the boxes for the web protection unchecked, it still installed. Not too big a deal, but still annoying.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Did you use Typical Install or Custom Install?
     
  10. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    I don't remember. If you are referring to the Ask toolbar, my point was even with both checkboxes unchecked, by hitting "Accept" it still installed. I have installed other programs in the past that did this, so I had a hunch.
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    No such 'Ask " problem with Custom. Just so you know.
     
  12. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Is the "nag screen" truly gone now, or does it show up after a few reboots and some time passes? I haven't tried Avira for a long time now. If it's really gone, I will give it another try soon...
     
  13. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,737
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    As I use Premium I can't say for certain, but I believe it's smaller. aaa839 or 7anon could tell you.
     
  14. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Ok, thanks. I appreciate it...
     
  15. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    I have both premium and free version. There is a nag screen with the free version when it updates, I don't know whether the nag screen appears at every subsequent update though (nag screen= a comparison between the 3 paid versions of Avira), usually I see it once within a 2-3 hours session with my computer.
     
  16. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Normally you will see that ad popup screen when doing update in free version
    if you are not installed the Avira SearchFree Toolbar,you will not get rid of this ad screen
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  17. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    If you are using the "right" OS with the gpedit thingie you can...:D
     
  18. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,976
    Ok, thanks everyone. I appreciate the info...
     
  19. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,887
    Location:
    US
    So if I do install the toolbar then I do get rid of the nag screen?
     
  20. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    702
    Real-time APC support got moved to update 16, some other items have to be released before. :(
     
  21. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,542
    Avira starts blocking some browsers and email clients:
    http://www.h-online.com/security/ne...-some-browsers-and-email-clients-1915831.html
     
  22. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
  24. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    I've asked, the answer is above. ;-)
     
  25. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    got a email from stephan and will be experimenting again with the newest version to try to pinpoint the main issue, i was planning on doing this the past week but got tied up with to much work. ill be starting this tomm to see if we can figure this out. hopefully we can what stinks for me is i had 3 1year lic's that are all but gone now due to this.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.