Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    8,218
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Has Avira's licensing changed? The webpage now shows the prices for 1 Device/1 Year instead of 1 User/1 year wherein 1 user could use the product on up to five devices....?
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,603
    Yes.
    If I remember well, it's changed since July.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I've installed AVIRA without the ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ launcher and this crap auto installed itself on my PC, but not on my laptop. WHY?! And when I want to just remove the dumb launcher, it's whining that AV requires it. No it DOESN'T, it's working just fine without it on laptop!

    Why do they have to ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ up every single antivirus with some moronic garbage. EVERY FREAKING ONE OF THEM.

    AVG Free with its dumb false positives and 24 hour update cycles, AVIRA Free with it's retarded launcher, avast! with constant pushing of stupid Chrome after every bloody program update, BitDefender Free just being broken all the time, Panda Free with stupid whining over account creation and apparently perpetually broken file restoration from quarantine etc etc.

    Can someone make a bloody antivirus that isn't a total pain ~ Snipped as per TOS ~!? Like damn, stop shoving useless garbage into your products and start fixing stuff that's broken and infuriating.
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Try f-secure free beta
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,603
    They can.... All of them.....
    The answer to your rhetorical question is simple, imo: Financing
    Who is gonna pay the expenses?
     
  6. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    I run Avira Antivirus Pro, and it won't let me uninstall the launcher. I've disabled its autorun entry because I hate that stupid tray icon. It has reestablished itself once or twice. I hate it quite a bit.
     
  7. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,926
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am running win 10 with avira free 2016 and uninstalled the launcher and the AV still worked fine.
     
  8. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    I'm saying it actually prevents me from uninstalling the launcher. Puts up a message saying launcher is required by Avira Antivirus Pro or something like that. I would try right now but I'm afraid of messing up my whole install, given that someone said removing launcher removed everything... I think Avira auto-installed an update since last I tried and who knows what would happen now if I tried. In any case, it sounds like Avira needs to work on the launcher a bit, and MAKE IT OPTIONAL, especially for paid users!
     
  9. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    The stupid launchers are unnecessary ballast in between Windows and the Antivirus. Thats like driving a car with oven gloves on constantly. You'll most likely end up in a ditch very soon...
     
  10. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,888
    Install Avira AV Pro using the offline installer, and I don't have any launcher. It's not as cheap to buy a pro license as it used to be, but still worth the money.
     
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I have. And the trey icon disappeared few timkes after installa nd behold, the dumb Launcher appeared there. Gee, thx Avira. And they even blocked the removal of the launcher. So they both left my system at the speed of light.
     
  12. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    I see lots of variability in the behavior of that crap launcher. Some people apparently don't have it at all. Some can remove it. Some cannot remove it. Makes no sense.
     
  13. Dru

    Dru Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    If you have a pro license and you're using the offline installer (its 200+ mb) then it shouldn't install the launcher. I've used the offline installer for 3 different versions of avira on multiple different machines in the last few months and none of them have the launcher. If you don't have a license then eventually it will install the launcher at some point no matter what installer you use; at least that was the case for several of my friends.

    By the way, anyone finding the webguard is a bit cpu hungry in the latest version? I have a 200mbit connection and downloading games in steam causes the webguard to use 50% cpu and that's with a decent cpu (2500k at 4.7Ghz).
     
  14. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,888
    Same installing experience here. Used the offline installer on about 6 of all my computers, all without the launcher.
    Download the offline installer from the link below (200MB in size). Don't use the Windows Launcher version (4MB in size).

    https://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-antivirus-pro
     
  15. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,888
    Also you have to input the license information during installation, not after. This way I am sure you'll get a working avira without the crappy launcher.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,603
    ^ This is what I'm doing, always.
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,603
    Beware: Free Antivirus Isn’t Really Free Anymore
    Published 06/6/15
    http://www.howtogeek.com/218675/beware-free-antivirus-isnt-really-free-anymore/
    --------------------------
    Has The Antivirus Industry Gone Mad?!
    January 17, 2015
    http://blog.emsisoft.com/2015/01/17/has-the-antivirus-industry-gone-mad/
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2015
  18. cnople

    cnople Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    I've re-installed my Avira Pro, without the launcher, all is well. But do I need the browser plugins too, or are they extraneous and unnecessary to protection levels?
     
  19. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,888
    Browser plugin is not necessary, IMO. You have real time scanner and web guard in pro version. if these two can not catch a virus, a browser plugin will do nothing more.
     
  20. nameless

    nameless Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Posts:
    1,231
    I just used Total Uninstall to remove Avira Launcher. Hopefully it doesn't get installed again behind my back. If it does I'm going to be ***** possibly offensive word removed.

    Web Guard doesn't support SSL though. But I'm not a huge fan of Avira's browser extension.
     
  21. boland

    boland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Its not just PUPs which can be avoided if you navigate the setup menus carefully, at least for the more reputable companies which always have an opt out.

    It looks like AV companies may automatically collect private information like Windows login name, computer name, IP address, visited URLs, infected files with no opt out among many other things which can track users and be damaging if a user want to be anonymous.
    http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/antivirus-tracking-youd-surprised-sends/
     
  22. boland

    boland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Posts:
    5
    Has anyone been having an issue about a missing Avira tray icon but all the Avira startup processes starting up normally?
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,603
    Perform a "change installation" :
    Go to Start → Settings → Control Panel → Add or Remove Programs, click on Avira Antivirus, and then click Change.
    Once the Avira wizard opens, select Modify.
    When the "change installation" is complete, restart your computer for the changes to take effect.
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    No problems here, no launcher in Win 8 and Vista, but I have used the offline installer. I used to have a problem with the tray icon disappearing when I was trying to upgrade to Win 8.1. As I have finally decided to remain with Win 8, the problem does not subsist anymore. Anon's remedy worked for a while but eventually the icon would disappear at times... I don't think detection would be affected without the icon, perhaps testing with the Eicar Test will show if Avira reacts normally to a threat...
     
  25. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Actually I do have a small problem, when I put to sleep or hibernate my Win 8 machine (it does not happen with Vista) and recover the system from those states, more often than not the real time protection has to be manually re-enabled. I have contacted support which after analyzing my system with their 'Avira Support Collector', they diagnosed the problem as running several antivirus programs create drivers conflicts. In their opinion I should uninstall Sandboxie and Shadow Defender in order for Avira to work properly...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.