Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  2. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,294
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    The program seems to tell you you should run a scan.
    It's not a nag, just a reminder to perform a scan.
     
  3. wildman

    wildman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,185
    Location:
    Home on the range.
    I have been using FREE virus protection programs for some time now and think I have tried most all of them. Avira was my go to one for a good while but then it started to use more memory. I tried Avast and liked it very much but then they went an so called fixed it, again more memory usage. Now my machine has 2GB memory and at one time that was plenty. I currently am using 360 Total Security and so far so good. I am not an expert on any of this so I look at the remarks made here at Wilders and some other forums. I take all into consideration and then decide if I'll try that program or not. If anyone knows of a better FREE program that is low on the memory usage I am all ears.

    Thanks,
    Wildman
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,389
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Hi there

    2 GB of RAM on a machine that runs any Windows OS (32bit) is plenty. Consider that 32 bit can only access a maximum of 3GB, even if you have 8GB of RAM. Having said this, I have a machine with Vista (32bit) and 2 GB RAM (the memory cannot be increased by design) and its speed is unaffected by Avira Pro.

    Now any Windows OS (64 bit) will need at least 4GB RAM to run properly, and it goes without saying that adding any AV will slow down the system if you are using 64bit with just 2 GB. For some reasons different AVs will have different footprints on different machines regardless of the nominal memory usage. Best method is to test and pick the one perceived as lighter.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
  6. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    anyone else having updates fail? i keep getting a message saying there is no internet connection but im on the internet lol. happening on 2 different laptops.
     
  9. LocoSec

    LocoSec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi... Well in our IT infrastructure everything is up and running fine. No update issues in sight.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    many people now with the same issue on the beta forums with no answers yet
     
  11. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    How many are the "many people" ?
    They are 100, 200, 500, 1.000, 10.000?
    No, the "many people" are ......... 6 worldwide! :argh:
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    im sure there are more that have not posted yet. this is happening on every system (more than 10 now) that i have tested the issue on. they are on different isp and no proxy. even did a fresh install and then installed avira and went to update. no good. something is wrong period plain and simple. it says there is connection but here i am typing this just fine online.

    edit: its 100% due to the beta lic i switched this system to a normal lic and updates fine no issues.
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015
  13. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I think the problem is due to the beta server got taken out of services...
    Not sure is for maintainece reason or other...
    according my update logs,this issues appear at 19:26(Hong Kong Time,GMT+8 ) since 5th January 2015
    LocoSec,(Products Mangers),would you transmit this issues to the beta team for repair this
    update infrastructure problem
    All of the beta users may have the below error in their logs
    This update fail when using internet as well as manual xVDF(Fusebundle Generator)
     
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    No mention for beta version, seems that you refer to normal/stable versions, that's why my previous comment.
    Now it's clear that you mean updates for the beta version.
     
  15. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    at first i was not sure it was only the beta updates which is one reason for asking i wanted to see if anyone who was running a regular lic had the same issue or not. just trying to narrow it down to see what was exactly going on. now i know it is only beta updates. apologize for not making that more clear.
     
  16. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Is okay,let's wait for their respond and fix...
    I hope they will do that ASAP
     
  17. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Try to update again with your beta license
    it should work fine now
     
  18. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    yep went back to the beta lic and they work now. in the meantime i switched to my retail lic so i was actually getting updates.
     
  19. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    you could use retail license along with beta hosts too
     
  20. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    hmm i did not know that someone from avira told me before i would not get the beta updates without the beta lic.
     
  21. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    Usually each new iVDF update contains abt. 800-1200 signatures.
    There are much more signatures in last two updates =
    o_O
    -----------------
     
  22. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Normally Yes,you should use beta license for always connecting to beta update server,
    but someone may have DNS redirect problem(like me)
    We need to use Hosts method for alternate solution to bypass the redirect
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2015
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2015
  24. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    one of the update was fixing some problem in AIRS
     
  25. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    I have no idea re problems in AIRS (Avira Intelligent Repair System).
    What I know is that repair.rdf file updated 3 times yesterday, January 8:
    The iVDF version 7.11.200.58 & 82 released today, January 9.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2015
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.