Avira

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by JerryM, Apr 16, 2013.

  1. fs2com

    fs2com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Posts:
    118
    after you uninstall it... then the nagging start to begin :isay:
    it will begging you to install it again :argh:
     
  2. Forever

    Forever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    54
    I doubt you are forced to ;) just click no
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,103
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    not for long. in the upcoming betas that i assume will be released to everyone else soon when you uninstall EITHER one in the control panel the whole program gets removed. this only worked this way for the very first release of the launcher.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Can you read?
    ---------------------------
    Once again:
    There are two taskbar icons:
    a) The normal Avira (free or paid) taskbar icon.
    b) The OE Avira taskbar icon.

    If you have the OE installed, then you have the OE avira icon in taskbar.
    Can you perform an update from the OE taskbar? => No
    .

    you have to open the Avira GUI from the OE taskbar in order to perform a manual update via the GUI
    Simple as that..
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  5. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    I recommend to completely avoid all Avira junk, it's simple as well. :thumb: I think I would rather install malware than Avira ...
     
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Travis Witteveen: A CEO who keeps his promises..............

     
  7. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    For last two comments... :argh:
    LOL
     
  8. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    I sent 2 requests asking for a refund and haven't got a reply for the past 2 days or even an acknowledgement email! someone help me please
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    Where?

    Try the following email address:
     
  10. Torsten Feld

    Torsten Feld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Friedrichshafen, Germany
    Hi Siketa, thank you very much for you suggestion. Could you please attach a screenshot of that list that that we can discuss this issue with the product manager in charge? Thank you a lot and best regards,
     
  11. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Thanks alot man! Never knew they even had an email! I sent the request let's see if they reply this time!

    I explained that seeing how things will be in 2015 and that Avira Antivirus Pro will be a junkware not an Antivirus anymore, and even though you may or may not include a custom installer. I have no interest in dealing with having to customize an Antivirus Setup to avoid many bloatware items. I will simply change to a company who's only focus is security
     
  12. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Torsten, check the attachments.... ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      87.2 KB
      Views:
      82
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      91.6 KB
      Views:
      78
  13. Forever

    Forever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    54


    You can't perform an update on oe, true. But you can simply uninstall oe and update as easy.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    That's the main issue.
    ----------------
    That's another story.
    Anyway, I know that......
    Can you read?
    Can you see?
    -------------------------------
    Also keep that in mind =
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  15. garrett76

    garrett76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2014
    Posts:
    221
    And at the next boot, a window in the middle of the screen will appear asking you to update. And this update will install Avira OE again...
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
    I'm quite sure that you will receive a refund.
     
  17. Forever

    Forever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    54
    Not for me.

    I didn't read the whole thread. I don't even know why you dislike oe. What's the problem? It won't disturb.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  18. Mortal Raptor

    Mortal Raptor Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2014
    Posts:
    1,013
    Yes thank you SOOO MUCH Anon!! I received the refund like 1 hour after sending the email no questions asked! Finally! I've over with this Avira joke!
     
  19. Torsten Feld

    Torsten Feld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Friedrichshafen, Germany
    Thanks a lot. Going to clarify this with our DEV and follow up with you! :)
     
  20. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Ok. Thanks. :)
     
  21. Forever

    Forever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    54
    Is there a way to just test the Cloud? I feel like it doesn't work in my Vbox even if its enabled.
     
  22. aaa839

    aaa839 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Posts:
    253
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Put the files in quarantine and click on the scan button inside
    this could test the apc
     
  23. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,787
  24. Forever

    Forever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    54
    I don't know... seems like I never get a popup from Aviras Cloud protection. A lot of Malware is able to infect the system. I'd like to know if its working probably -__-

    Guys, this is stupid.

    If I open Avira and send a file into quarantine it says "suspicous" if I scan the file afterwards Avira is asking me to upload it to the cloud. If I do this, Avira detects the file as "HEUR / APC"

    This is stupid. That means if have to send EVERY unknown file into quarantine to see if its suspecicous.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  25. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    you are confused.. to scan a file, you right-click on the file and select "scan selected files with avira"..
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.