Avira Version 9 Won't Update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by desertjon, Mar 17, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Several people have told me to download the following av's for an older pc....Avast version 4.1368..but that has the gloomy interface....Avira version 9..so I installed Avira version 9....Only thing is..it will not update//so I uninstalled it..Others have told me some av companies try to discourage you from downloading older versions....Clam av is frustrating..I tried it and it kept repeating the same thing during the scan.."Unable to read"...or Unable to connect to Clam....Another older av version reccommended was AVG version 8.5....but all I got there was a message telling me it might not function properly..and updates are limited...I know Avira has always been in the top field of av's but for older pc's..it can and does bring you to a crawl...Seems the newer versions of av's are being designed for newer computers with Icor and the Pentium 4 users are being left behind....One other thing about Avira is the unwanted Toolbar..I know you can disable it if you know what you're doing..but Avira's image is a bit tarnished with the added Toolbars...Panda Cloud rearranged all my registry files and I had to reinstall Windows to correct it..No matter which av you choose..each one has it's own little drawbacks :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  3. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Thanks...I ran a full scan with Malwarebytes Pro and it shows clean
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Make sure in the firewall software Avira's update.exe is not blocked.
     
  5. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    As far as I know Avira 9 won't update as per policy. I have 1 computer with the free version of Avira (2012), and I had no toolbars or anything bundled with it. I think with an old/weak machine is better to have a scanner on demand rather than real time or use a different security layer (Sandboxie, DefenseWall etc.). Last but not least Avira can be installed only as a scanner using practically no resources.
     
  6. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    I appreciate that advice..and I agree with you on the scanner and not real time for older pc's..Seems to run a lot faster..I have Dr Webcurit and Malwarebytes handy
     
  7. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Just attempted Avira 9 one last time..and this time it did update 40MB but when the update finished..it said "License Invalid" and there is no license involved..Its the Free version 9..and the message said try again..Two times was enough for me :(
     
  8. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Success at last!..I was able to download and install the new version 12 of Avira and there were no toolbars to slow me down..It seems to be working fine :)
     
  9. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    I finally found the perfect combo for me after an exhausting search for 2 weeks..Avira version 12 Free without the toolbars...Malwarebytes Pro and Private Firewall..I was prepared to use Raymonds trick with the toolbars..but when I downloaded version 12 there were no toolbars in sight :)
     
  10. carat

    carat Guest

    Please use the edit button - thank you :)
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    So no more toolbar? Not doubting you but it might be a freak occurrance. Can anybody else confirm?
     
  12. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    Yesterday I installed a free version choosing custom installation. Unlike in the past I wasn't required to register by e-mail, and the toolbar is bundled with the web guard. So with the normal real guard there are no toolbars and no nag screens (the latter could be according to locations though).

    I have no idea what happens with the normal installation.
     
  13. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    All I know is I downloaded Avira 12...speedy installation 10 minutes..speedy scan 15 minutes and there were no toolbars present anywhere..or asking me about toolbars anywhere
     
  14. desertjon

    desertjon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Philippines
    Regarding the gentleman who told me to use my edit button.....Im new here..and trying my best to learn how to navigate around this forum..If all you have to do is sit and correct new members about an edit button..youre going to lose members..Too many of these forum sites have long time members who have learned a few things about computers and are too judgemental and intimidating..I have another life and cant be here 24/7 like some of you..sorry for that..Just try to help people if you can please!
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2012
  15. carat

    carat Guest

    You are welcome desertjon :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.