Avira update

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by The One, Oct 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Hi Guys

    For some strange reason I can't get Avira Premium Security suite to update. I tried several reinstalls but no luck.
    Anyone have any idea?
     
  2. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    would be interestig if you could tell us what is happening when you're staring an update.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    worked fine for me, both scheduled and manual.
     
  4. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    Nothing is happening. When clicking update nothing is doing a thing. automatic update isn't doing anything as well
     
  5. Thanasis159

    Thanasis159 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Works as a charm for me as well!
     
  6. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
    What can it be than?
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    well something has happened. I know it is a pain in the ass, but I would uinstall and reinstall.
     
  8. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
  9. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
  10. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    English translation:

    Question
    "Update start" does not work under Vista

    Answer
    If you look for the installation of AntiVir software under Windows Vista an update on the update start AntiVir main window want, there will be no reaction.
    The problem occurs when you advance the Norton Removal tool on the computer. This is the important variable system Commonwealth appData removed and AntiVir submits its own application directory in C: \ Windows \.
    To solve the problem, download the following registry file, uncompress it and open the file contained. The tag is then available again and AntiVir update works as usual.

    Download: reg_appdata_winvista.zip
     
  12. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    un-install seems to fix the problem the_one ;)
     
  13. The One

    The One Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Posts:
    246
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    no problem, leo was on top of that one. :thumb:
     
  15. aluckystar

    aluckystar Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    Paris of the East
    I'm using AntiVir Premium and I think avira's pfw's performance is on average.
     
  16. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Because it doesn't pass all simulations?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.