Avira Suite-Beware of latest update.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Apr 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It appears that the latest upgrade to their suite with anti-rootkit detection is not working. If you ask it to scan it does, but doesnt scan any files. It did in beta. So I just say this because their support people have run to the Alps instead of answering their customers requests in their own forums. So buyer beware, at least for now.
     
  2. Rickk

    Rickk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    I concur re. things getting somewhat messed up after their major update last week.

    :rolleyes: :D Although ironically, I do recall you praising Avira by the boatload, before, during and after that major rootkit update::p :rolleyes:
    ________________________________________
    On a related note, Nicolae from Avira, answered my inquiry as to why after the major update last week, Avira would now only update via the preupd.exe method and neither manually, nor via scheduled updates from within Avira's Start page or GUI. http://forum.antivir-pe.de/thread.php?threadid=21341

    He said "...The idea is that the update servers are busy these days."

    I responded ok, but if that was the case (ie. servers being busy...) then why would it update via the preupd.exe method?? o_O

    No response yet. Hopefully they'll rectify this annoying bug-issue asap.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I agree, when things look good why not praise them. But sitting back this week and watching what emerged, well it was also my responsibilty to say something as I walk around here boasting them on my chest. Good folks that will work it out, but the part about people not getting support always, always, always, bothers me to the end.
     
  4. fredra

    fredra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Posts:
    366
    Hi Rickk
    In all fairness, he did say those things, HOWEVER, he also tells it like it is. In this case, when things are not working he is "big" enough to call it as he sees it, so I will give him "kudos" for being honest in his statements in regards to the support and stuff not working as they should.
    I sent them an email, three weeks ago, and I have not heard anything from them, so if that is how they conduct themselves, then I will leave them alone and bid them farewell.
    Cheers :)
     
  5. huntnyc

    huntnyc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Brooklyn, USA
    Avira has a great program wshen it works with excellent interface and some helpful individuals on thier forum. However, their "support" for paying customers is just that foruma dn that is it and with the prices they charge for the suite that is unacceptable. That should not be too hard to understand for anyone. Hope they change their policies because they will not progress in US market this way I don't think.

    Gary
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I agree with fredra,

    It is good to say what your experience is with a piece of software and that might change in time, nothing wrong with that.
    I remember I have read somewhere not to upgrade from the app. but do a fresh install, don't know where and when and I am too lazy to find out.
    I had an issue with AntiVir PE, posted on their Forum and had an answer witin hours (from a Avira guy), however that didn't solve my problem :oops:
    Uninstalling, cleaning registry and installed a fresh copy did solved my problem however and whatever I tried it keeps working like it should be. :D

    Gerard
     
  7. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I finally got my printer working again and I reinstalled Avira but I only installed the scanner and the explorer shell. Avira told me not to do that...but it works. It is now like Bit Defender free which I had as my sole AV for almost two years and really liked. Avira has dropped detection of a number False Positives that they told me would never be dropped...like pskill.exe from the November 2006 download and some keyfinders and other programs. So, I'm happy I don't have exclude so much now. I sure wouldn't risk installing the rootkit detector again.

    I agree that if Avira wants to get people to buy Avira that they need to provide email support.
     
  8. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    trjam: it DOES scan files, i wonder how you got that idea?

    I think your messing things up a bit, the rootkit scanned object count is not shown in the final dialogue, unless it has actually found something worth alerting. A hidden registry key, if it is a non-critical area for example, is only shown in the report. If it is a critical key, or a file it WILL be shown in the report. It will NOT show the "object count" scanned with the rootkit scan but only the "files count" scanned with the normal file scan. If anything then this may be undesirable behaviour and a bit confusing to some.

    So whatever makes you believe it does not scan files? It certainly does so on all the systems I use or have installed it on. That are more than a dozen.
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
  10. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Yup, it's just a GUI display bug. The scan is performed.
     
  11. Rickk

    Rickk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    49
    <
    To gerardwill:

    If this was indeed the case, shouldn't Avira instructed or warned us to do so?
    I mean come-on, don't you think they'd verify simple things like this on their "test sytems" before unleashing it at-large to their users?
     
  12. eskimukas1

    eskimukas1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    As long as it is just a GUI display bug, it doesn't bother me. It really scans and even finds something on my pc.
     
  13. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    it seems not. For me the scan tooks only 10 seconds. I don't think Avira really scans anything. :'( ... and 0 files searched of course. Is it going to be fixed ?
     
  14. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    A Rootkit Scan (from GUI; Scanner[-]Rootkit search (C:\ ) the Screenshot On left, it was spending a long, long time scanning that file, C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_System.EnterpriseServices_b03f5f7f11d50a3a_2.0.0.0_x-ww_7d5f3790\system.enterpriseservices.wrapper.dll
    No problems were found (or expected) system is healthy with no symptoms of problems. Only bug seen on AntiVir is the screenshot on right (finish of same rootkit scan) that lists '0' Files searched, when we know the count was well over 200k.
    http://i148.photobucket.com/albums/s12/pilotart/th_AvRkSc.jpg
    {Click Thumbnail to see detail}

    Any scan not involving Rootkit will show normal "Files searched:" count.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2007
  15. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Just install Microsoft's Private Folder and then scan. It will tell you it is a rootkit. ;)

    edit: That may be fixed though...I submitted it to Stefan on the day of the update. But you could still try if you want to demonstrate that it is actually scanning.
     
  16. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    the problem is that a normal scan from within context-menu shows the same 0 files scanned in 10 seconds. :( I'll try a fresh install.

    EDIT: I've reinstalled it and now it seems to work. Hope the bugs will be fixed soon.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2007
  17. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Here is probably where you read "do a fresh install,"
    from link above:
    I regret spending the extra time/download and all that I spent based on that to remove, cclean, etc. in Safe Mode to do a new installation after seeing that almost everyone had no problem with simple update method:rolleyes:

    Top-it-off when I tried the same for my legacy Win98 and found Program Download (from AVIRA) was still v217, simple Update then worked smoothly on that system.:D

    HOWEVER

    For anyone experiencing problems, then the uninstall, cclean and fresh program install might be the best route, just avoid 'mirror' downloads.
    ___________________________________________________________

    Could "Rootkit" scan install issues be related to a possible rootkit in residence protecting itself?

    Anyone bold enough to try one of these powerful dedicated tools?

    Review: Six Rootkit Detectors Protect Your System

     
  18. pilotart

    pilotart Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Posts:
    377
    Would expect that the [END] reporting '0' will be fixed, but as far as the "Ten Second Scan" Look Here: New Avira AntiVir Rootkit {link}
    Could this be what is happening?
     
  19. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Well slap me with a 3 Day Old Haddock :blink: Windoiws Security Center has just informed me of Multiple Security Alerts, Namely No AntiVirus, No firewall Turned On,and No AAntiSpyware, yet AVira Premium Security Suite, (Vista) is Installed! Someones Playing Silly Buggers :ninja: (Them Rascally Germans :cautious: (Cough*) I'm one myself :shifty: Are Up to Wierdness :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.