Avira Security Suite issues and vista 32bit

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Kielty, Sep 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It appears Leo 2005 asked you to post your hijack log and there are no Avira processes showing. As he asked, did you terminate them? You might want to respond to him as if anyone can help you, its Leo.;)
     
  3. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    I did everything he asked and no i didn't terminate any processes. avgnt.exe was still showing in task manager. It appears hijackthis doesn't list the processes...
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    My advice, uninstall and download ccleaner and run the registry cleaner. Reinstall and let me know. Also when you get ready to install right click on the install folder and run as Admin. Once installed uncheck the read me icon and then reboot.
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    also disable Acronis true image.
     
  6. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Disable TI to get Avira to run right? Why? No one who has TI is going to disable it for their AV.

    I'm almost afraid to enable the Guard. I think I haven't had problems with the update because I don't use the Guard or the rootkit scanner. I have an nVidia board...northbridge and southbridge. It is not clear to me if the problems with nVidia are just on Vista. I was thinking of trying the Suite but after I read the thread at Avira and the advice regarding the Suite and nVidia mobo users...I am beginning to agree with some here who think Avira is in its infancy.
     
  7. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    well i'm sorry i'm still waiting on a response from avira about this problem.
    if you get to solve problem here, could you just please inform us. cause we have same problem with 3 other users and cannot get it to run.
    just for testing could you please try to boot in safe mof with network drivers an check if you can run an update there.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.