Avira S.S Trial.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Badcompany, Dec 8, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    hello Forum,
    Received e-mail from Patrick Veit with key file but no set-up installation file,or i'm I missing something.How do you install the program.
    BC.
     
  2. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    The easiest way I found was to create a folder for the key. Move the key to that folder and then download the suite. During the installation it will ask you to browse to the folder for the key. Just go to it and click on it and it will insert itself and move you to the next step of the installation.
     
  3. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Where are you downloading the suite from.
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Go here. Choose the second choice under the suite option. I personally dont like the zip file one.
     
  5. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Thanks trjam,Much appreciated, Avira installed so far no problems,Icon in the system tray and umbrella is open, showing on in Security Centre.
    Badcompamy.:) :thumb:
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    no problem, if you need any help setting it up, just PM me. Enjoy.
     
  7. Badcompany

    Badcompany Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Posts:
    752
    Location:
    RUNCORN UK.
    Thanks will do.Are you running on de-fault settings.
    BC.
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    No, expert with heuristics set to high. I would do my first scan with them set to medium then go high. Set firewall to medium, lock host file, check all, for spyware.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.