Avira Question about what to scan

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by robinb9, Sep 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    Avira recommends (by default) for you to set it to scan using "smart extensions".
    But isn't it better to set it to "scan all files"?

    robin
     
  2. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    Hi,

    i set this option always on "scan all files".
     
  3. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    Yes "scan all files"
     
  4. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    check everything option you can to scan all.
     
  5. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    Depends on your available resources. Setting all files, will have some impact on performance.
    Its a pay-off between speed and security. Take a pick, accordingly.
     
  6. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    wouldn't you pick security over speed?
    and what impact would it have on what performances?
    robin
     
  7. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Avira normally uses very low resources, I don' think that it will use much more if you check to scan all files.
     
  8. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    what about avg?
     
  9. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    I have AVG set to do all files and find no difference in performance

    robin
     
  10. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    also maybe someone here can tell me
    My client just bought the Avira Premium that i recommended because she did not want to see the nag screen in the free version and AVG 8.0 is still crashing on her computer even after the last major update. I could not leave her unprotected with nothing so I recommend Avira because I have been testing the free version on one of my test machines and so far I like it as much as I like AVG 8.0. It is a bit complicated to set up but she has me to do the setup for her so that part is not a hassle.

    I am trying to set up all the configurations. She uses OE for email. When the email comes in how do you know mailguard is scanning it other than checking in the Avira Program, or right clicking on the email and looking at the properties? On AVG at the bottom it told you it scanned. It also would put a screen across the bottom right side of the taskbar showing you it is scanning incoming email.

    I do not see this happening in Avira. I have checked to show a scan when email comes in both nothing is happening.

    Suggestions?

    robin
     
  11. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    did you check the show progress bar under (action on malware) in mailguard.
     
  12. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    yes
    and i did a test email to see if it was working.
    I send an email from my computer to her computer and the progress bar did not show at all.

    When opening Avira it is showing in the report it scanned the email but she is not going to know how to do this. I was hoping a bar would go across to show this or something in the email.
    How do you see the headers in OE without right clicking on the email and clicking Properties?

    robin

    robin
     
  13. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    I use smart extensions, no archives. Most malware is in the form of exe/dll/scripts.
     
  14. vijayind

    vijayind Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Posts:
    1,413
    It depends on the user and resources.
    For someone like my Father, I choose smart extensions since he isn't going to download and use much.
    I on the other hand, you pick all for my system which is subjected to lot of trash. And I have a better specs for my laptop.

    I agree with everyone, impact on performance is less for Avira. A slight increase when active directory or process uses compressed files or packers.
     
  15. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    The progress bar only shows up on emails with large attachments. With short text only messages, the mail is already downloaded before the progress bar gets a chance to popup. Also, it only apears if you choose interactive.

     
  16. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    this was a short only test email. and i chose "inactive".

    Also the computer i put it on gets lots of crap because they do lots of "surfing" so I set it to scan "all files".
    If they start to complain that it is taking too long I will set it back.

    robin
     
  17. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    :oops: Sorry, my mistake, I read your question wrong. My answer relates to receiving emails with avira. If you send an email, there is no progress bar.
     
  18. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    mine was for receiving emails- not sending.

    I did a test email from my own account and sent it to this clients account and Avira did not show a progress bar when it came into her account. It was a message that just had the word "test" in the subject line and in the body of the email.

    robin
     
  19. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    If you use Avira (properly configured) and receive a large email, like photo's, there should be a progress bar.
     
  20. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i do find a deal of mb change
     
  21. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    Hi robinb9:

    The whole idea of scanning is to find parasites that may be in your PC. So, scan everything 1/week and then set quicker scans up for dailies on the exe, dll type files. Keep the resident scanner going as well.

    The thing is it is best to have these security tools NOT scanning each other as you are more likely to get False positives and quarantine a key file in say your FW or your ASW tool. In others words check out the exclusion options in each and take the time to set them up.

    Hope this helps
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.