Avira Proactive 64 bit.

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Coccinelle, Mar 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Hello,why Proactive still not work on 64 bit Windows?
    What they do from Avira?How can i by licence for something like that?Are they care of that?
     
  2. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I have windows 7 professional x64 and it works fine
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It might bee working "fine" but it's not actually doing anything under 64bit.
    I's probably similar like it was with avast! where in initial versions, Behavior Shield wasn't functioning on 64bit OS at all. AVIRA just hasn't pushed it so far for 64bit. But we can safely assume that they are working on it.
     
  4. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Oh ,non
    is not work at all!!!
    The Proactive i just for 32bit systems.


    Why is the new module 'Avira AntiVir ProActiv' not available for 64 Bit systems ?

    Avira AntiVir ProActiv is not available for 64 Bit systems at the moment. The new behavior-based detection technology Avira AntiVir ProActive which is integrated into the new version 10 of the products Avira AntiVir Premium, Avira Premium Security Suite and Avira AntiVir Professional right now is only available for 32 bit systems. There are technical reasons which prevent the support on 64 bit systems: the module right now uses the so called kernel hooks to monitor the system. Those kernel hooks are not available on 64 bit systems. Work on a technical solution for Windows Vista and Windows 7 64 bit systems is in progress. However, at the moment no statement concerning the availability can be given.
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Other vendors are or were having problems with their equivalents weren't they?
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    yes, but proactive isnt really that new anymore
     
  7. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'm not arguing that. My question is have other vendors mastered the problem, say Kaspersky for one?
     
  8. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    ah, well in the past im pretty sure KIS did have some x64 compatibility problems as did avast before
     
  9. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Yes,...but before...Avira still 12 mounts....and more.:thumbd:
     
  10. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Try again please. I'm not getting what your trying to say. Do you mean months?:doubt:
     
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Well even without Proactiv 64 bit, it is a pretty darn good product.
     
  12. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
  13. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
  14. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    1 word.
    Underdeveloped ;)
     
  15. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It,s an OT, but can some one tell us what behaviors trigger an action/ alert by behav blocker of Avira? Any screenshot of the alert? Thanks
     
  16. GmG

    GmG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    Backdoor Shiz undetected on 14-10-2010
     

    Attached Files:

  17. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks
     
  18. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,214
    There is a tendency nowadays to quickly get through the various alpha, beta stages of new code in order to fulfill marketing expectations, resulting in poorly developed and buggy applications.

    I think Avira had problems in the beginning with ProActiv 32 bit which was disrupting significantly all the other modules. It is fine at long last in terms of compatibility (although I haven't had a chance yet to see it in action), and therefore Avira doesn't want to make the same mistake with the 64 bit version, better late than buggy.
     
  19. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Could not have said it better.


    The world is flooded with buggy betas and releases right now.;)
     
  20. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Nice find this is. Never seen their proactive detection (behavioral).
     
  21. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    betas are generally supposed to be buggy ;)
     
  22. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    True, but some products are pushed out nowadays as releases and they're bugfests to say the least.....
     
  23. Pablo87

    Pablo87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Posts:
    324
    will proactive for 64bits systems available soon
    or do we need to wait till version 12?

    thanks!
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I doubt it will be soon.
     
  25. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    Did this happen on a 64-bit OS? I thought maybe you were showing this to show that is does work on 64-bit OS's.

    I saw a few screenshots of it finding things before on 32-bit OS's, and personally saw it in action on XP Pro SP3. I wasn't planning on adding it to my setup at all but was curious about it. It intercepted an attempt to launch my browser to get me to register online after installing a game. The file was not infected, but to me that is unwanted behavior. That's precisely what the thing is there for, I think?

    If it doesn't work on 64-bit OS's I hope they can remedy it soon, because it's a useful component.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2011
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.