Avira Premium Security Suite and Windows Taskbar

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mongol, Jun 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    A rather annoying issue here, I have Windows XP with SP3 and am running Avira Premium Security Suite trial. I previously had Avira Premium AV with a license running. In my windows taskbar I try to set the Suite so the Avira taskbar icon always shows but it defaults back to "hide when inactive" with every reboot or start up. Is there a little trick anyone knows of to keep it set to "always show"? Could it be a conflict with the previous install?...:blink: :eek: :D
     
  2. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    I have keys for both the Suite & Premium Versions with Vista, and yes with the Suite it reverts back to (Hide when inactive). With the Avira Premium it stays on (show). Dont no why, but its not been any problem for me.
     
  3. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Likewise here Avira Premium stays as always show while my demo Security Suite goes to default. It gets a little annoying but no real big deal, its such a good suite and I'll likely purchase it in a few days. I just copied an icon to the taskbar to my desktop and go in and make the change at each bootup. As Gilda Radner said "It's always something"...:eek: :D
     
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    1- Click start button
    2- Click properties
    3- Click "taskbar" tab
    4- Click customize button
    5- Set red umbrella icon to "always show"
    6- Click OK
    7- Click apply.

    That'll work -- until it doesn't.
     
  5. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Yes indeed, at every reboot...:rolleyes: :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.