Avira Premium Security Suite 10.0.0.565

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AvinashR, Nov 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Avira Premium Security Suite 10.0.0.565

    Avira presents the Premium Security Suite with Full protection: Includes basic and advanced antivirus protection, email protection, AntiPhishing, Anti-Spyware and Anti-Adware PLUS: Anti-Spam, Firewall, WebGuard (Safe Surfing), Game Mode and more.! Complete security for workstations! The repeatedly awarded and worldwide used virus and malware protection by over 30 million users now also with WebGuard!

    Avira is a German antivirus software company. Its antivirus applications are based on the AntiVir antivirus engine, first launched in 1988. It was called "H+BEDV Datentechnik GmbH" when it was founded. One of the antivirus software, AntiVir Personal, is free for personal usage. Avira is launching a new, comprehensive protection package for end-users as well as small offices and home workers: the Avira Premium Security Suite is a combination of Avira’s brand-new firewall and the proven anti-virus software AntiVir Personal Premium.

    Updated Version:- 10.0.0.565

    Download:- --http://dlpe.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/en/isec/avira_premium_security_suite_en.exe--
     
  2. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Avira AntiVir Premium 10.0.0.624

    Download:- --http://dlpe.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/en/pepr/avira_antivir_premium_en.exe--


    Avira AntiVir Personal 10.0.0.592 - FREE Antivirus


    Download:- --http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/en/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_en.exe--
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks for the news. I noticed today an unusual huge components update for the Premium version. Even the Proactive module was updated.
     
  4. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Any changelog ?
     
  5. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Here's what I found...

    Service Pack 1 for AntiVir released

    Since today at 11:30 O'Clock a product update is available for AntiVir Personal Free, Premium and Premium Security Suite in english and german over the automatic update.
    This update has an size of round about 7.6 mbyte and needs a system restart after the installation. The restart will be announced before the executed update.

    The SP1 brings you the following improvements beside others:

    • New scanner profil "Scn for active rootkits and malware"
    • No avgntflt timeouts because of activated / deactivated ProActiv anymore
    • No ProActiv warnings anymore because of several actions
    • Outgoing emails are not discarded anymore under certain circumstances and T-Online
    • Firewall application rules are not lost under Windows 2000 anymore
    • Fixed crash in AntiVir Scanner "Luke Filewalker"
    • Correction of ressource consumption in Firewall application
    • Correction of MailGuard connected to IMAP
    • Correction of MailGuard for use with Thunderbird 3.1

    To check whether the SP1is already installed or not please check the version number. The version number can be viewed over AntiVir Control Center :: Menu Help :: About... :: Register Version information.

    SP1 has the following number:
    Avira Premium Security Suite: 10.0.0.565
    Avira AntiVir Premium: 10.0.0.624
    AntiVir Personal Free: 10.0.0.592
    Stefan Berka, Avira GmbH
     
  6. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    so for free users
    • New scanner profil "Scn for active rootkits and malware" - OK
    • No avgntflt timeouts because of activated / deactivated ProActiv anymore - I have x64 no proactiv !
    • No ProActiv warnings anymore because of several actions - Same !
     
  7. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    786
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    thx for update and new updates list
     
  8. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    Ive had Proactiv uninstalled since april, but with the new update I gave it another try. With my xp & vista there is a noticeable slowdown in startup & shutdown plus slightly slower surfing. Avira has been good protection for me 3+ years and still will without Proactiv. ;)
     
  9. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning ! Tried downloading Avira Premium...to no avail...during the downloading process I get a window stating is your connection to the Internet stable...and another window asking if I wish too participate in the Pro-Activ community...in the past I never encountered these queries when downloading Avira Premium...wondering if anyone else has encountered these Windows while downloading ? Sincerely...Securon
     
  10. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    I dont recall the internet stable part, but yes it does ask for (participate in the Pro-Activ community).
     
  11. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I gave the Proactiv another try and also noticed the slowdown was still there. I removed it again figuring with OA Premium and Avira I am more than protected...
     
  12. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Thanks for the info! :thumb:
     
  13. eliastz

    eliastz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Posts:
    22
    I too have unistalled the Proactiv component from Avira Premium because it increases startup and shutdown times quite considerably on my Vista laptop. It's a shame Avira haven't been able to get this to work properly.
     
  14. front243

    front243 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I read a while back (sorry lost link) that SP1 would fix the slowdown of Google Chrome caused by Webguard. Can anybody confirm or deny that this is the case now?

    If it works I will reinstall.
     
  15. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    Yeah. Me too. The Pro-Active component takes time to load even in Windows 7. Removed it again. I guess OP Pro ver7 HIPS with Mbam will still suffice for me.
     
  16. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    I can't believe no one cared that this update removed the upgrade pop-up in the free version. So I will share it with y'all according to what I have been told" The update pop-up us is no more!
     
  17. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196
    I cared. That's why I am back using it :D and absolutely lovin' it.
     
  18. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Bad news for Avira haters
     
  19. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    How is the ProActive module nowo_O(Not regarding the addition of startup times)
     
  20. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    I have the same question..:rolleyes:
     
  21. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    What's new about the firewall?
     
  22. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,212
    I'm back to Vista32 and reinstalled ProActiv to check it out: it feels as if it isn't there, no slowdowns even at startup. It remains to be seen whether it is actually doing anything in the background. I don't test malware, but it would be interesting to see how it behaves with unknown malware.
     
  23. echtp

    echtp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    30
    Is the ProActive module now active in Windows 64?
     
  24. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
  25. echtp

    echtp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    30
    Why does it take Avira so long? I really like Avira it is light and effective but as long as this is not solved I will not use it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.