Avira Premium not playing nice with Vista64 SP1

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AshG, Jun 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AshG

    AshG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Posts:
    206
    Location:
    East TN
    I am trying Avira Premium to see if it will be my next AV choice. On my Vista32 SP1 and XP Sp3 laptops, everything is humming along perfectly. On my Vista64 SP1 desktop, it's a nightmare.

    I have tried every trick in the book to get the Webguard to start. I have spent hours on the Avira forums and have seen others with the same situation and no apparent fix. Reps will not say that there is an incompatibility, but no number of clean installs, changed registry entries, manually started processes, or whathaveyou will get the Webguard to work.

    In the log, it says that the process could not attach itself (?) and every time I boot the log appends a "failure to start" notice. I really like the results with my two laptops and am leaning towards a three-license purchase, but a busted Webguard on the desktop is turning into a dealbreaker for me.

    Can anyone offer a perspective on what I may have missed or what I should try?
     
  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I installed it on my copy of vista 64 sp1 and all went well, webguard appears to be functioning properly. However this is pretty much a clean install of vista, i don't install many apps on it. Perhaps its conflicting with something you have or have had installed? How clean is your current install?
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2008
  3. AshG

    AshG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Posts:
    206
    Location:
    East TN
    This installation is about 3 months old; I previously had NOD32 v3 on the machine. I don't understand why that could be causing a conflict... Is there something I should look for in regards to phantom remaining processes or registry entries?
     
  4. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I don't know specifically what to look for but i do know that the remains of previously installed software can cause problems. Do you have a restore point from before you installled nod? If all else fails you could try a clean vista install to see if that solves the problem. Its either that or else you'll have to look at another product.
     
  5. AshG

    AshG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Posts:
    206
    Location:
    East TN
    Aaargh! Now to figure out which problem I'd rather deal with; finding another AV solution I like as well, or dealing with activation fun with Vista and Office...
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,798
    Location:
    Texas
    I personally would wait to see if the issue is resolved before doing anything drastic.
     
  7. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I was just about to suggest you trying the regcleaner feature from jv16PowerTools2008 before reinstalling Avira again, just in case.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.