Avira install

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by trjam, Nov 16, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Last night I install Avira on one of my puters. I did a custom install and told it not to install the web protection or scanning module. After it finished my umbrella would not open until I opened the GUI and enabled HTTP scanning. Is there a way to install the AV and not have HTTP scanning.
     
  2. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    That seems to be a bug. I have it installed here the same way (no background modules installed) but the umbrella icon is open.
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Stefan, install the Suite onto a 32 bit system and ask it not to install web module. It works correctly.

    Now install it on a 64 bit system and ask it not to install on a 64 bit system the web module. It still installs. I just did it on 3 computers.
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I had the same problem 10 days ago: I reinstalled Avira Premium without the web and mail guard, but the umbrella wouldn't open. I posted on the Avira forum where somebody tried to help me with some interesting suggestions, alas to no avail. The solution was to restore a month old image where I had Avira already without the above mentioned modules. My system is Vista Ultimate 64 bit, maybe there is a pattern here.
     
  5. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Same here, but it was easily fixed by running setup.exe in the Avira folder, selecting Modify and uninstalling the module I didn't want (Mailguard in my case). Gone.
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    My problem wouldn't go away with both a new install or using the "modify" feature. I've been installing and uninstalling modules ever since version 10 came out, and never had any problems. Only lately as I mentioned the umbrella wouldn't open unless all modules were installed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.