Avira Free Scheduled Updates?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by SourMilk, Sep 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Is it possible to schedule signature updates in Avira Free so it doesn't interrupt another program?
    Thanks in advance,
    SourMilk out
     
  2. mnosteele

    mnosteele Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA USA
    Not exactly sure what you are asking, but you can schedule the update for any time you like.

    :)
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    How about an example so we know what you mean? Avira updates when you set it to in the scheduler, there is no way it can tell if a program is running or using cpu and wait or anything like that.
     
  4. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    You can also change the scheduling task to make updates invisible, so nothing is interrupted. granted, to make it COMPLETELY invisible, you have to get rid of that pesky nag screen, but there are ways...
     
  5. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Thanks to all. I am not used to the "new" gui and finally found the scheduling menu. Sorry for the ineptitude on my part. Next time I will push ALL the buttons on a program before asking for help.
    Have a great day,
    SourMilk out
     
  6. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    entropism,

    Any suggestions on how I might remove the insufferable nag screen?

    Many thanks,

    Silver
     
  7. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
  8. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,785
    I noticed that when you disable execution of 'avnotify.exe' in Vista, Avira senses something and proceeds to download the file (avnotify.exe) with each and every virus def update. Not a big deal, but pretty silly..... downloading and installing the new copy does absolutely nothing.... :rolleyes:
     
  10. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    someone gave me this way and it works for Avira Free!
    this is for xp only
    Go to Control Panel/Administrator Tools
    Click on Local Security Policy
    Additional Rules
    Right Click and Pick- New Hash Rule
    Click on the Browse Button
    Point it to C:/Program Files/Avira /avnotify.exe
    (do the pointing by going to these folders until you find the avnotify.exe file)
    and set it to "Disallow"
    Close it
    Now you will not see the Nag Screen


    It works because I did this on 4 computers

    I have no idea if it works on Vista- I have not tried it there- you might have to do this differently.



    robin
     
  11. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    This popup is ridiculous at best. It's a free crippled product and you want to sell your program. Great. We got the point. Wanna cookie now? Gee you don't have to remind me on every freakin update. And then ppl either hack up the app to stop that crap or either switch to something lik avast! thats not freakin annoying. Now read this with Zero Punctuation accent and reading speed. Sounds perfect. Lmao.
     
  12. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Robin,

    What did you right click on in Local Security Policies. I am using SP3 and cannot find "new hash rule".

    Many thanks,

    Silver
     
  13. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    That's probably because it's 'new path rule', obviously.
     
  14. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    if there are no rules there yet you need to create one first
    Sorry I left that out

    Highlight Seurity Restriction Policies
    right click and click on "Create new Policy"
    Now you should see the folder Additional Rules
    Now right click on that folder and Pick- New Hash Rule
    and follow what I have above

    robin
     
  15. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    929
    Thanks robin,

    That cleared things up and it works.

    Silver
     
  16. robinb9

    robinb9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Posts:
    219
    you are welcome- glad it worked out
    robin
     
  17. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    It's better to use path over hash in case avnotify.exe is ever modified.
     
  18. Sully

    Sully Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3,719
    Yes, using SRP to make a path rule works for the nag screen.

    To make sure you get no problems with the update and other running apps, make a batch file or script of some kind with this

    c:\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\preupd.exe

    and then put it in your start folder. Now when you log on, it is the first thing to check, and then no more scheduler involved.

    Sul.

    Edit: Then you can disable the scheduler service and save a few megs of ram :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.