Avira Free Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brocke, Mar 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    As johnyjohn said
    Yes it can be annoying at first, but it's not a bad price to pay for a great AV :D
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I dont have to reboot or get a popup updating avira, by using two of the methods that are available
    1.Registry entry
    2.Remove execute permissions.
    Whether this will change in the future i dont know.
    ellison
     
  4. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    no I don't need to restart after updates when i disabled it by preventing execute.
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    thanks i was just wondering because i read that and havnt seen anyone complain or mention it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.