Avira Free Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Brocke, Mar 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    USA,IA
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,913
    As johnyjohn said
    Yes it can be annoying at first, but it's not a bad price to pay for a great AV :D
     
  3. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    I dont have to reboot or get a popup updating avira, by using two of the methods that are available
    1.Registry entry
    2.Remove execute permissions.
    Whether this will change in the future i dont know.
    ellison
     
  4. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    no I don't need to restart after updates when i disabled it by preventing execute.
     
  5. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    USA,IA
    thanks i was just wondering because i read that and havnt seen anyone complain or mention it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.