Avira AntiVir ProActiv- Does it really work?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by eplose, Jul 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eplose

    eplose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    Well, I haven't seen it working yet.
    I thought it is one of the more promising features of version 10...what's going on? :rolleyes:
     
  2. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    It's the same as avast! Behavior Shield - good ideas, but yet to be implemented to realize their full potential. Heck, some mods over at Avira forums even recommended disabling it when users were having issues with their systems.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2010
  3. Zimzi

    Zimzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    289
    I saw it in the action back in time of early beta testing. I guess that Avira will add more rules in the future?
     
  4. eplose

    eplose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Posts:
    51
    I don't know...but it is kind of misleading claiming having a behaviour analyzing feature when you don't really have it working :doubt:
     
  5. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Avira also claims to have a feature called 'automatic updates'. And over at Avira forums, they openly claim that the update scheduler in their product is buggy, i.e. does not work as expected. And no fix has been made available. And this is not an advanced feature per se, its a basic, core requirement. Says a lot, don't you think?
     
  6. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,363
    Location:
    Sweden
    No idea why they're not activating their 'cloud'. Nearly all other AV-vendors have added it already. Avira's losing it.
     
  7. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Yes, I was wondering the same thing.
    I have also seen it in action in Beta stage, but since then, nothing.

    It's basically useless feature.
    I'll post the same question on their official forum.
     
  8. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You did:doubt: well I never saw it working properly for me, some or the other issues led me to uninstallation of the ProActiv module:mad:
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Avira earned "Advanced+" rating -- the highest possible- on AV-Comp's May 2010 tests of the Proactive capabilities of various AV programs. So, for WHATever reason, Avira does well proactively.

    When I run Avira in teal-time, its behavior-blocker (BB) component works smoothly & pops-up cogent/relevant alerts from time to time. However, I must say that I prefer using a stand-alone BB with configuration options -- such as Threatfire once was (before its proponents evidently became somnolent).

    As to updating, I have used Avira paid versions for >3 years & have rarely encountered an update interruption or scheduler problem (3X/day).
     
  10. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    1. The problem has always been with the free version, first it was the servers, now it's the scheduler. Monetary issues aside, leaving this problem unresolved for so long does not bode well for the company's image.
    2. Avira mods themselves acknowledge the issue. But it remains at that. An acknowledgement.
     
  11. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Not to mention their notorious notifier. :argh:
     
  12. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Lol, haven't used Avira for quite some time but i still install it on some friends PC's when i set them a setup, i hope they don't have any problems LOL :rolleyes:
     
  13. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    For a big company like Avira, introducing ProActiv as a useless feature would be counterproductive, especially considering how German technology is usually launched.

    I keep uninstalling and installing it every now and again, and I must also admit that either there isn't as much malware out there as some reports claim, or it is being fine tuned as we all know it has caused a lot of problems with many computers.

    Some explaining from Avira would certainly be welcome, especially about how to use ProActiv/Application Filter/Blocked/Allowed.

    I also would expect the number of FPs to decrease dramatically using ProActive (even though it has hardly been a problem on my machines).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.