avira antivir premium problem

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by alloucho, Mar 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    i installed the latest xp service pack 3 build 5503 and then installed my favorite antivirus avira premium with my free 6 months key, but antivir will hang after each time i do a manuel scan and the window will no respond. the same happens after a manuel update. is there any conflict between avira and this latest sp3o_O??
     
  2. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    Honestly speaking thats what you get for installing a beta service pack. Try uninstalling SP3 and wait till its official. Years ago when SP2 was beta I tried and had to reformat. Beta = beware.
     
  3. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    231
    Location:
    USA/KY
    That's what i thought it's still in beta.
     
  4. computer geek

    computer geek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Posts:
    776
    yep, a beta
     
  5. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    M$ software remains in beta status long after it becomes "official." :cautious:
     
  6. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    5503 is almos final. If there is a problem with it, its probably not because it is a beta SP.
     
  7. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Diver: SP3 changes quite a few things, and most software vendors (especially those which work low-level like AVs) will not have fully compliant software until the the SP is finalized. Why? MS tends to change things in Betas frequently (including APIs!) which means that adapting a software for a SP3 can be quite time consuming if you're forced to change code multiple times if MS reconsiders how an API works or things like that.

    So, the truth lies somewhere inbetween: Is the reason that something doesn't work because of a Bug in the Beta? Possibly yes. Is it because a 3rd party software is not fully adapted to SP3? Also possible.
    Conclusion: don't use Beta stuff unless you're prepared to go through such trouble, and definitely not on productive systems!
     
  8. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    thanx guys for your reply:thumb:
    i know that beta software may has such trouble. but i haven´t such problems with latest sp3 buils: v3300, v3311 etc.
    that´s why i thought may be it´s an avira problem.:doubt:
     
  9. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Exactly ! That's why I don't run Vista.:D



    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2008
  10. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Fruitbat :rolleyes: :p
     
  11. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    I'm a happy beta tester! :D I could not resist commenting on that one. I nearly spit out my coffee laughing when I read it!!!! :D
     
  12. alloucho

    alloucho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    145
    i found the problem guys. sp3 has nothing to do with. the problem is the browser safari that i installed recently. once the browser is open avira antivir will hang on after each manuel update or manuel scan. but once is closed all is fine.:doubt:
    seems strange o_O
     
  13. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Why use Safari when Firefox is superior? ;)
     
  14. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    That build isn't an official MS release so thet's probably your problem.

    RC2 build v3311 is the latest publicly available build.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...99-12af-42b2-aab1-b969a62c68a7&displaylang=en
     
  15. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    How do you know for sure?Look at the published dates of your link and this link, http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=68C48DAD-BC34-40BE-8D85-6BB4F56F5110&displaylang=en
    Is one just a white paper link and the other the last download link?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2008
  16. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    :D :D :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.