Avira AntiVir 10 Service Pack 2 in Betatest

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by johnyjohn, Jun 8, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,057
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Anytime! ;)

    TH
     
  2. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    835
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I had a licence for the premium a few years ago and never used the webguard because it really slowed my browsing.

    Has it been improved? Is there still a noticeable slowdown?
     
  3. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    This SP2 is only internal changes, nothing new and Ask.com _|_:cautious:_|_
     
  4. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I'm happy if it doesn't change.. Avira is the one program I can count on to just do it's job and do it well. Everything else seems to suffer from creeping featuritis until it gets to the point of being a bug ridden piece of junk... I'd love it if Avira Free just stayed as it is now, for the next 5 years....
     
  5. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    Good for you.
     
  6. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Earth
    yes :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,932
    Not sure if this is the proper thread but did not want to start a new one.

    I've used the Free version of Avira off and on in the past, but now have some licenses for the paid version.

    What are the recommended settings for max protection? I know in the free version everything was not enabled by default. So I was curious for those of you who run this day in and day out, what would you enable?

    Thanks as always.
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Not me, at the rate malware is evolving.
     
  9. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I'm sure Avira will evolve with malware... I just hope they keep it simple, and don't overload the program with useless garbage...
     
  10. ESS474

    ESS474 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Posts:
    201
    Location:
    S?o Paulo (Brazil)
    ESET was several years avoiding the HIPS because it is annoying and now, had no choice had to put in version 5 because you think?

    Today heuristic + database = Avira Free = infected.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    I've been using Avira Free (and paid) for many years and have yet to be "infected". Staying infection free is mostly up to the user, and not the software....
     
  12. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I use it and haven't experienced a slowdown.
     
  13. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Avira Premium is working great here. Browsing speeds are at an all time high :)
     
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    always been fast for me ;)
     
  15. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    I change:

    Set Webguard to block suspicious iframes (extended) and make the default action to block.

    Set update once an hour instead of every other hour.

    Change Threat categories to all.

    I also change the temp directory to one on my HDD instead of the default on the C: drive (an SSD). Avira does a lot or writes, but unlike most AV:s, they offer the user the choice to change then directory for most ofthese writes.

    You could also change the Guard to scan all files instead of the default (scan files by extension - only files that can be infected are scanned) if it makes you feel more secure. Try and see if it feels more sluggish for you.
     
  16. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Are Avira think to make the pop-ups more fast?
    I mean the pop-ups when Avira make update,found virus....they are very slow.
    Avast pop-ups is more fast!(Threat has been detected).
    The Avira pop-ups is v e r y.....s l o w.
     
  17. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,932
    Thank you very much for you clear and concise response.

    Cheers! :D
     
  18. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Pop ups very fast here.
     
  19. Coccinelle

    Coccinelle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Posts:
    211
    Location:
    France
    Like the pop-ups of Avast ;)
     
  20. rseiler

    rseiler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    89
    Do you have a False Positive drinking game?
     
  21. markusg

    markusg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    248
    i also do not want ask toolbar, but it think its useless to talk only in this topic, send the negative feedback to avira
    there is an aderss for the beta-test. its more usefull as only talking here, because avira see direct the negative thinking of the users.
     
  22. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    818
    Haven't had an FP in ages.
     
  23. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Wouldn't we be able to just uninstall the Ask tool bar after installation of Avira 10.2?
     
  24. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    8,005
    Apparently it's tied to the WebGuard, so if you uninstall one, you uninstall both. You can't have WebGuard without the Ask Toolbar. I think that's pretty crappy.....
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,738
    Not unless you want Web Guard in the free version. Better if adware doesn't modify the system in the first place.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.