Avira and Vista Compatibility

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by mark.eleven, Nov 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mark.eleven

    mark.eleven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Island of Sodor
    I'm considering replacing my NOD32 with Avira AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic to save some money, but am concern about the compatibility of Avira with Vista OS.

    How's Avira and Vista compatibility, and what's your experience?
     
  2. cet

    cet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    867
    Location:
    Turkey/İzmir
    I have been using avira pe classic on a toshiba laptop for 2 months without problems.System is vista premium.The updates of avira are faster than win XP.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Does it trigger UAC at any time?
     
  4. Leo2005

    Leo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Braunschweig (Germany)
    no. only if you want to run a scan with admin rights or you have set antivir to protect your configuration.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Thanks.
     
  6. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    It works for me on Vista. Only reservation is after it is removed the it will continue to show in the security center. The fix is to remove the "repository" directory which involves stopping some service. There are posts around here on how to fix the security center.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.