Avira and ProActiv

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Osaban, Jun 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    I've re-installed Avira and noticed that ProActiv is now included. There doesn't seem to be any slowdown like in the past, even start up and shut down have normal times.

    Moreover I've seen ProActiv in action! As I was re installing Shadow Defender as well, ProActiv blocked SD's installation suggesting suspicious behaviour and asking what to do. As I chose to ignore it, SD's installation continued without any problems. I like to think that Avira 2012 has finally matured, time will tell.
     
  2. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Proactive is only available in Avira Professional Security,Avira Internet Security 2012,Avira Antivirus Premium 2012? is that still the case?
     
  3. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Yes, and only on a 32-bit system.
     
  4. Circe

    Circe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Thanks :) King Grub.
     
  5. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Strange. I don't see ProActiv back, yet I'm on automatic update.

    I guess I'll have to reinstall the whole app again.
     
  6. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK

    hi.

    ProActiv is fixed ?
     
  7. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    ProActiv should be reenabled by now, the bug fix was rolled out to all customers.
     
  8. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    good news.. thnx Stefan.


    besides , would you plz tell me more about your signature statement , im just carious !

     
  9. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Is Proactiv a separate install?
     
  10. Amin

    Amin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Posts:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    As Stefan said :

    no , it doesn't need a separate installation , the bug fix can be applied through database updates.

    make sure u have the latest updates.

    best regards.
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
  12. Stefan Kurtzhals

    Stefan Kurtzhals AV Expert

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Posts:
    701
    Macstorm, if you use the setup (add/remove programs, Avira setup, "change"), is the ProActiv feature showing up in the list of components that you can install/uninstall?

    If not I guess you need to reinstall Avira all over. I will check with the support if there are other known cases where the fix rollout did not work.
     
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    That did the trick, thanks Stefan :thumb:

    I just don't get why this update didn't came automated, I had all features enabled before Avira pulled out ProActiv..
     
  14. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    I forgot to say I also have Avira Protection Cloud beta, not sure if it had any to do with my issue :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.