Avira 9 licence renewal fun !

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by CloneRanger, Jul 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Not :p

    This could help if you're in the same position.

    I always update manually via a right click.

    Tried to updates the Defs today and

    inv.gif

    Oops :p Ignored several previous alerts last month to "Important Program Updates" i got, thinking it would update to v10, which i'm holding off on for now.

    Went to Avira's www and DL'd the VDF Defs to install manually

    lic.gif

    Oops again :p :p

    Looked in here http://forum.avira.com/wbb/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=100476&d67531ce Found

    License expiration of PersonalClassic Version

    Dl'd the Reg file

    hbedv.reg.gif

    Tried various ways to try and include it, no go :( Went into Program Files/Avira and D'clkd

    licman.gif

    Nothing happened, so did it again and the Reg file changed with an Avira logo

    key.gif

    Next post
     
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Opened

    about.gif

    Located the hbedv.key file and

    act.gif

    suc.gif

    val.gif

    last.gif

    Now if the previous alerts to "Important Program Updates" had made it clear they were for the current v9, and not trying to update to v10, i wouldn't have had to do ALL that. Never mind, i've still got the version i want for another 2 months :thumb: :)
     
  3. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Version 10 has been just fine. You've gone to some effort for what I'm not sure. It's not the paid version after all.
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @The Hammer

    Hi,

    .

    That's good to hear :thumb: but i'm still reading alternative reports here and there, including Avira's forum :(

    Indeed i have ;) for the above reasons, and as i said
    .

    You're right there ;)
     
  5. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    As there were with Version 9 I'm sure.
     
  6. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    No problems with version 10 here. :)
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @The Hammer

    I don't recall any myself ;)

    @0strodamus

    :thumb:
     
  8. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Thanks CloneRanger :). I received the invalid license message today so I checked through the AV forum here and low and behold someone else had the same problem. I appreciate you posting the fix :thumb:
     
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @innerpeace
    Pleasure, and thanks for posting :)

    Well that makes it doubly worthwhile spending all the time researching and taking screenies and posting etc ;) I thought others might be in the same situation as i was.

    Extra good news. In my excitement on finding the solution, i overlooked something

    On closer examination, it's not just another 2 months we've got, but another 1 year and 2 months :)

    1-2.gif

    Unless thev'e made a mistake ? Hope not :thumb:

    I may update to v10 before then, but it's nice to have the option if we desire. Thanks to Avira for listening :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.