AVIRA 8 Release Notes - Now released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Tommy, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    3 seconds is a long time
     
  2. The_Duality

    The_Duality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    For some of us, Internet Security is more of a personal interest/hobby than just something you install and forget about. It is for me, anyway - am I just that strange that I find malware and detection methods fascinating, whilst everyone else does not? :p
     
  3. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I know Avira. That is why I open it frequently. I'm not getting caught ever again with no updates for FIVE days because Avira can't properly notify you when there is corruption which happens more often than one would expect. The only way I found out that update was failing for five days...updating every hour...but not really was because I looked at the logs finally. I was told by Avira support to open the GUI at LEAST ONCE A DAY AND CHECK TO MAKE SURE THE UPDATE HAD ACTUALLY OCCURRED. That is the only way to know.

    So, if Avira ever gives us a way from mouse hover over the tray icon to let us know there is corruption and update is failing every time then perhaps I would not open the GUI so frequently. I had update on invisible then as that popup every hour should be left upper corner, left lower corner, center of the screen but never upper right corner where it is and it is irritating. But even on minimize it appears update is successful when it is not. I had the corruption another time when I had it on minimize and it looked like the update was successful but it wasn't. You cannot trust anything but the log itself and to reach the log you need to open the GUI. Besides, Avira just loves to stick stuff that is harmless (way too many FP's) in Quarantine (less of that since Avira changed the default for extended threat categories). I need to open the GUI to to restore them. Further, how would I do a scan if I didn't open the GUI? And I don't mean scan from the main screen. I have never done one of those. But a custom configured scan...it has to be configured from the GUI. If I want to run a rootkit scan, I have to open the GUI. Avira configured that really crazy. No one who depends on LukeFilewalker a lot can have rootkit scan checked in the GUI. In fact, Avira support told me to never have that checked but to simply open the GUI and run a rootkit scan when I wanted to do so.

    It sounds to me like you have very little experience with Avira.
     
  4. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    I've been running Avira since version 6 so yeah,I know how Avira runs / behaves.

    It's a good thing some of ya'll dont work on automobiles as you'd be checkin the oil daily,checkin to make sure the oil plug is tight,check tire pressure daily, make sure all is right :argh: but hey to each his own I guess.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2008
  5. Johnny123

    Johnny123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Posts:
    548
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    When you configure the scan you want, there's a button on the top to make a shortcut to the desktop. You can do this for your custom scan, a rootkit scan or anything else on that page. I have a shortcut for scanning the system partition and a rootkit scan, which I moved from the desktop to the quick launch menu. No need to open the GUI, just click an icon. BTW, this isn't a new feature, it was in the previous versions as well.
     
  6. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    LOL
    Nice analogy ;)
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Uninformed children should not brush Mele aside so quickly. Being critical, but truthful, only comes with an unfortunate price Mele.:oops:
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Opening the GUI is often a personal preference thing. I open it a lot with my choice of Av even though I can access the majority of the setting via left click of the system tray icon. Oh, and I don't get a splash screen when I do so. So if the splash screen is a problem either by the amount of time it takes or it's mere presence Avira should speed it up or eliminate it.
     
  9. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    What crap,if we all had the same preferences we would all be driving the same cars.The GUI is personal preference and Avira offers great protection,if it wont work for someone on their system or they dont like the looks they should move on
     
  10. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    :D Thanks

    In all honesty,if Mele20 wants to open Avira up 20 times day,more power to him. For me,it's just kinda funny seeing people be so partiular about software,when there's so much more to life to enjoy!

    Just me though :)
     
  11. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    Since Avira stopped supporting Windows 98, I won't have to deal with any icon lag or anything else related to it or any server update access problems on those computers. :D
     
  12. Quitch

    Quitch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    94
    Alas, the Avira support forum hasn't been able to resolve my issue with Mail and Web Guard, so it's back to NOD32 for me. Shame, because Avira seemed to have all the elements of NOD32 which I liked, at a lower price.
     
  13. The_Duality

    The_Duality Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    Same here - I have waited for days on their forum, and seen several people with the same problem as me (crashing guard service) post too. I've stuck Avast on for now - we shall see what happens.
     
  14. Jadda

    Jadda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Posts:
    429
    I have some problems with the Antivur Guard. I get this message in Vista: "On Access scanner has stopped working".

    Then the Guard turn intself off, and I manually have to turn it on. Does anyone else has this problem? It is really annoying to leave the computer for some hours, and when you come back the guard is off, and the computer is unprotected.

    I don't want to uninstall Avira, since it's a great antivirus, which has worked flawless on my computer until now. It's to bad if the problem does not have any solution.
     
  15. Nike_P

    Nike_P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Europe
    i think this issue will be fixed by tomorrow or Monday, at a upgrade database.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.