AVIRA 8 Release Notes - Now released!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Tommy, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    No flicker here, so maybe it is the PC.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2008
  2. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note


    Hi argus :) the word means Emergency Service ;)

    Hope your wiser now :cool:
     
  3. KoRnGtL15

    KoRnGtL15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Posts:
    45
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    I noticed ZoneAlarm prompted me with MailScanner and WebGuard to run as a server. Is it okay to say yes or is it unsafe?
     
  4. Bluenile

    Bluenile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    UK
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    I've got the Webguard running again and it seems OK now, it passes the GRC Leak Test with a pop up telling me it wants to connect. I think I had somehow added the Leak Test to Comodo as a trusted program, once I removed it the alerts showed as normal.
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2008
  5. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Yes, rebooting fixed the flicker on the Events page.

    The screen for archive scan in configuration for Lukefilewalker is blank when I click on it. After several seconds my screen convulses and flickers and then I see the information for archive scanning. That was all changed too after the upgrade. Most settings were left as I had them but that one had the archive depth at default not how I had it. Settings for Guard were also reverted to default instead of keeping my settings.

    Probably an uninstall and then fresh install of ver 8 will fix the archive screen that is blank for a bit. But I don't want to attempt now to download a copy of ver 8 as download is very slow from Hawaii under the best of conditions. I would not have done it from within ver 7 at all except I had to if I wanted to get new VDF files.
     
  6. deanmartin

    deanmartin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    USA/KY
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    The new Avira Premium Security Suite is running just fine on my new Vista. (with 4GB Ram)
     
  7. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Have you tried reinstall graphic card drivers again ?


    Cheers
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    What a difference from a couple of years ago when it was all about Nod and all the rants from Wildman about antivir
     
  9. FRug

    FRug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Posts:
    309
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Actually "Hilfdienst" means "Helper Service", so it should basically be a service used by different parts of an application to perform common tasks.
     
  10. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    433
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Did the previous version have translation problems in the GUI such as the examples in Posts #322 and #345? Could one expect these things to be fixed fairly quickly?
     
  11. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Installed Avira Antivir Premium 8 and everything runs like oil. Looks good, feels good.......Webscanning included: No Slowdown at all!!! To be short: Great AV scanner with great detection etc. :thumb:
     
  12. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Didn't you see my post just above yours? I reported that rebooting fixed the flickering.
     
  13. bellgamin

    bellgamin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    7,625
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    With Webguard running while I accessed CNN dot com, using Firefox, I received several "Alert" pop-ups telling me that CNN had switched servers while the page was loading. This flurry of Alert pop-ups repeated with every CNN page that I visited.

    With Webguard running while I accessed fileforum dot betanews dot com, using K-meleon, I received repeated "Error" pop-ups telling me that the page had no data. However, the page did have data, & loaded normally. Even so, the "no data" pop-up recurred repeatedly.

    When I uninstalled Webguard, the above-described pop-ups ceased to occur. I have left Webguard uninstalled -- it's a PITA as far as I am concerned.
     
  14. Big Apple

    Big Apple Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Posts:
    724
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Just tried a few CNN.com sites, but I don't have any problems/popups at all. Same with Betanews.com, no problem at all. You can see again, that everybody seems to have different behaviours on different machines with different configurations. I use IE 7 and I must say......I've tried every browser available and I always turn back to IE, never have problems with it and I even find it the fastest!
    Hope you can sort something out with the new Avira when browsing, but it would be a shame having to disable Webguard.
     
  15. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Running version 8 here,no problems at all! Alot faster then version 7!:thumb:
     
  16. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    958
    Re: AVIRA 8 Release Note

    Running great here,will buy after 6 months
     
  17. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    430
    This is awesome release from Avira. I had to reboot my PC twice to get all modules working. :p
     
  18. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    No problems with it over here too. CNN.com went well, no problems at betanews too
     
  19. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    Performing a clean install on all systems:

    The screen for archive scan in configuration is blank for a couple off seconds.

    Windows security center reports that Avira Premium is out of date. After a reboot, that was resolved.

    Performing a full scan with local protection scanner settings, "Last complete system scan" in the main overview GUI doesn't change. "Scan system now" resolved that.
     
  20. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    I never did get the guard working.I retried in safe mode,I shut off Comodo.Perhaps I should've left out Web Guard all together.:'(
     
  21. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,787
    Location:
    UK
    In the help contents in the Avira 8 GUI under 'installation' it states that Avira creates a system restore point.

    If like me you have system restore turned off, are any problems likely to occur because of that?
     
  22. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    I uses Winpatrol to limit things starting up.All services were started for Avira,I ran v7 perfectly with no problems at all.But the strange thing was under msconfig I couldn't get it started.I haven't been using Vista very long and this was the first time I tried to update through the updater.I tried to install this like 4 times.:'(
     
  23. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    Some of you people have way too many other forms of software installed for your defenses,and when installing new programs such as this,your gonna find your gonna have some "lil problems". Just dont jump the gun and blame Avira ;)
     
  24. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    I'm not blaming Avira at all.I'm sure this little glitch i'm having will get fixed.I still thinks that this program is excellent when I gets it running.I also have experienced that some people will have probs with some software.;)
     
  25. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    Thats cool,I'm not pointing fingers,it's just when "new software" gets released,it's always someone who wants to jump the company and it's not always their fault. Gotta look at yourself first before lookin for the problem ahead sometimes :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.