Avira 10 launched

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ibrad, Mar 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Sorry for taking so long to answer.

    I installed the personal edition (free), so there wasn;t any program update, I just uninstalled the old avira 9 and installed the new avira 10.

    If you mean problem with update after I installed it, there was only once a problem when it couldn't download the update, but the other day and till now it updates fine :)
     
  2. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,751
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Thank's that's what I meant.:)
     
  3. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    how's the new version doing?..
     
  4. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    they released twice for program update after initial release V10(free).

    IMO, updating problems has been fixed :) . Program update run smooth and no need restart your system :D

    Now, updater run very fast. I already set updater twice a day (every 8 hours).
     
  5. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    they don't show chanelogs anymore right?
     
  6. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    341
    Another Antivir program update on yesterday or today? Yeah, it would be nice if they posted some details on this.
     
  7. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    I notice some minor bug in v10
    bug.JPG
    The icon is missing in Control Panel:doubt:
     
  8. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    The icon have been missing for me since V8. o_O
     
  9. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,092
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen

    Please, when the last release was ? I tried version 10 last monday 20/4, and Avira 10 free after the first reboot freezeed on my system and didn't update, while the 9 version runs perfectly.
     
  10. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    They had another release on 21 Apr bringing it to build: Version: 10.0.0.603...
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @CiX @Criss

    Re - The icon is missing in Control Panel

    Never had a problem with that in v8 or my current v9

    acp.gif

    I've made an AviraDesktop.gif for you, and anybody else who might like it.

    AviraDesktop.gif

    that you can use to make the missing AviraDesktop.ico

    Download AviraDesktop.gif and open it with an image viewer like XnView and save it as a Windows ICO.

    Then right click on the empty icon in Control Panel and changing it to this one.
     
  12. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,092
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen

    THanks, I'll try it. ;) I hope to don't have to restore again a previous disk image. :rolleyes:
     
  13. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    I'm using the Avira security suite.

    I haven't seen avnotify in the task manager, but that doesn't mean it isn't there.

    My question: is it there, or not ?
    As I understand, the notifier send data to google analytics.
    I just re-read the relevant threads, but I don't know if the notifier is in this version, and <what> data are sent to google analytics.

    If someone has the answers, I'd appreciate it.

    Today I have seen a number of ads that seemed to be somewhat personalized, non-English ads at English/American websites. :ouch:
     
  14. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    avnotify spam screen is run on every definitions update; it's not a service/permanent task.
     
  15. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    I don't use a FREE version. So is it part of this or not ?

    I haven't seen a spam screen on a definitions update.
     
  16. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Damn interface is so slow... feels like a HyperCard stack from 1992. Also, I just noticed you need to have the tray icon running or you won't get popups from the guard. Progress... :cautious:


    Fly, most every website you view has a google-analytics web bug or data of some kind. Just put google-analytics.com in your HOSTS file and it won't be an issue.
     
  17. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    Hi,

    Avira Notifier is only present in AntiVir Personal, not in paid versions.
    Also please read this, as Notifier is not spam or spyware : https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1657720&postcount=60

     
  18. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Notifier is in the Pro version as well, but it doesn't open after an update. It does run, however, and transmit data to Avira. It's also used if you click the "Virus information" link on an alert dialog. That Virus Information feature has never worked for me ever, as the page that opens never has any information on the virus!
     
  19. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Has, that was absolutely nonfunctional for years... never had it working anywhere.
     
  20. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    wen i used v9 it worked fine for me and opened up the page with virus info, although it didnt always have the exact info for the detected sample. but it still worked.
     
  21. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Well not here, not on any of the tens of boxes I've installed Avira on. Never ever had any info on any virus it detected. Didn't work w/ v8, v9 or v10.
     
  22. acuariano

    acuariano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Posts:
    786
    so you sure this is enough to block google analytics?
     
  23. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Unless they're bypassing HOSTS, yes.
     
  24. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Not bad I think.
     
  25. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    Is there a small version of the HOSTS file ?

    My computer is rather old (AMD XP 2800+), and the mvps hosts file seems rather large.

    Not to fight malware, but to fight tracking and ads.

    I haven't tried it yet.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.