Avira 10 launched

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ibrad, Mar 22, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Canada
    In my line of work, I deal with normal users every day. Most of them don't even know what AV software is, let alone how to set the setting of said software. C'mon now...anyone should know that the "average" user has trouble understanding security software.
     
  2. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Canada
    Saving, finding and renaming a file is as basic as an operation gets in Windows and most people I deal with on a daily basis couldn't tell you how to do any of that.

    I'm sorry, but I stand by what I said. The average user has no idea how to adjust security settings in antivirus software and in most cases, couldn't be bothered to learn as it's not important to them. Most of the people I deal with don't even bother with AV software unless it's installed on their system when they buy it.
     
  3. syk69

    syk69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    183
    I deal with a network of over 20k users and I can agree with this.
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    RE: Avira 10 launched (Avira Includes Cloud Scanning)

    http://www.theregister.co.uk/2010/03/24/avira_update/

    I guess everyone will be going cloud.
     
  5. xorrior

    xorrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Posts:
    66
    Re: Avira 10 launched (Avira Includes Cloud Scanning)

    The cloud is transparent ^^. I looked in v10 personal and the update section is identical to v9 even from a behavioral standpoint. I guess they use a gateway? I was expecting some dynamic host configuration during the check.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA

    Ok, loaded it last night with your settings and it is working great. One question, where is the recursion depth setting. Thank you.
     
  7. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,292
    Location:
    USA,IA
  8. zx81

    zx81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Posts:
    58
    Ive also mimicked your settings xorrior

    Recursive depth is in 2 places, Scanner and also Guard.
    From top menu, extras, configuration then:
    (have expert mode ticked to open the further options)

    Scanner, Scan, Archives, Limit Recursion depth

    and

    Guard, Scan, Max recursion depth
     
  9. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nvXVSj_OeqE

    Avira 10 seems not to be as perfect as many people do believe. I am wondering if it did really improve over version 9, except for the GUI.

    Next to that the ProActiv module seems to be just sitting down and doing nothing like the avast! 5 Behaviour Shield.
     
  10. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I don't quite understand these behavior blockers. For example Kaspersky PDM showed some excellent results right away. And i tested it few days ago, version KAV 7.x and it still detected very new samples with it even though they aren't updating it anymore. But with avast! and AVIRA, i haven't got a single behavior blocker event. Not a single one and i was throwing samples at them like crazy.
    So i don't quite get the point of all this. It's better to just use ThreatFire along antivirus for some serious behavior protection.
     
  11. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Or Mamutu (on the pay side) It pings like crazy the first few days on your system until it learns all its allowable processes. Then it chugs along fine.
     
  12. disinter1

    disinter1 Guest

    Have they been updating Mamutu recently? Last time I tried it I liked it alot but was too noisy for nothing!
     
  13. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
  14. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I think it is 10 times better and as far as the BS, Aviras, like Avast is new. It will be enhanced over time.

    Rome wasnt built in a day you know.:cautious:
     
  16. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    With recent updates it seems to have quieted down. I think they have whitelisted lots of recognized processes...oops I'm drifting off topic - stop it Mongol stop it...:blink: :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  17. Zimzi

    Zimzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    289
    If I remember it was said that Avira behavior blocking will have a few rules in the beginning and that they will be added over time. Also, during the early beta testing of Avira ProActiv I saw behavior blocking in action during the testing with a larger collection of malware I found somewhere on the Internet.
     
  18. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    419
    Hello guys. Could you reccommend me a safe place from where I can download the old Avira Premium Security Suite 9.0.0.387 version as the new one doesn't play well with my computer. It is quite strange that unlike other vendors, there's no link to it in the official Avira site or forum.
     
  19. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Per Avira's Forum it has been removed from their servers. If you have an old installer and do an installation you will receive a popup to upgrade to"10". Very strange...:rolleyes:
     
  20. xorrior

    xorrior Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Posts:
    66
    Regarding Recursion Depth:It's of no use on Guard because scanning archives with guard is both pointless as it detects malicious stuff during unpack, and it's wasting processing time in real time. Just disable archive scanning on Guard and only config it on Scanner, and don't limit recursion on scanner.

    I also use smart extensions to speed up scanning both on Guard and Scanner.
     
  21. zerotox

    zerotox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Posts:
    419
    Yes, it really is. I think they should keep the old installer for those customers that have problems with the newly released version. Well they should leave people a choice to revert until problems with the latest version iron out.
     
  22. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    There is definitely a performance hit, but I'm not sure whether it is the ProActive module or the guards themselves. Nothing like the poster mentioned in the Avira forum though (20 minutes startup time with a 4 core PC ?!?). Without the guards my browsing with Chrome is very fast indeed, with the guards on there is a slight delay (1/4 sec- 1/2 second, hard to quantify and it depends on the websites as well). My startup time has increased by 10-15 seconds (from 45 sec - just over 1 minute, with a core duo laptop).

    I usually use Avira Premium on demand, but there are times where I turn on the main guard and the web guard. This feature of adding or disabling modules with the Windows uninstaller is very convenient.

    @ Xorrior, thanks for the settings tips.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  23. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I agree, seems poorly thought out to just pull version 9 like that. I have never seen this done by any vendor before.
     
  24. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,376
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Another good reason to have a few images of your system, just in case. One should have some understanding though, Avira has just introduced the ProActive module and they need to interact with it in order to improve it.
     
  25. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Why would I want to disable it on guard? When I download an archive file, I would like guard to catch a bad file immediately, not having it sit around until I get around to unpacking it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.