AVG8 free resource usage

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by jdd58, Oct 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    I’ve been using AVG8 free on Vista for a while now. While it seems to run fine on Vista, it seems that it consumes much more resources whenever I install it on XP. Has anyone noticed this?

    Maybe AVG8 is able to take advantage of the dual core processor on the Vista machine. One side effect of AVG, although less so on Vista, is that when a folder with many exe files is opened it takes forever for the icons to show up.

    I like this AV but I hesitate to recommend it for anyone running XP. If anyone is using AVG8 instead of one of the other free AVs I would like to hear your reason why.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,979
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    jdd58,
    I'm running AVG 8.0 on an XP SP2 machine without any problem. Having said that, I have tweaked it not to update automatically, not to scan on boot, with the Web Search and LinkScanner scanner features not installed and have recommended the same configuration to others, resulting in no reported problems as well.

    The reason why I run AVG 8.0 is because it works just like my old versions 7.0 & 7.5 did and I'm in control of it all. The Resident Shield component activates whenever it's needed and while it does consume about 96% CPU when active, it remains dormant at 0% CPU and at the moment avgrsx.exe: 35,584K of Memory Usage. AVG fits my needs quite well and there's no need to try anything else.
     
  3. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    if you install what you left out you should add another 15,000 k so it goes around 57 with my XP sp2 with all components on accept the toolbar. it is very havy like a whole suite would eat up
     
  4. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    Guys,

    Thanks for your replies.

    I also did a command line install (no linkscanner or toolbar). On Vista avgsrx.exe is using 8,472k while it uses about 35,000k on XP. That said I really like AVG8 on Vista. On an older XP machine (Sempron 2600, 1 Gig ram) it simply slowed things up too much for my wife’s taste and went back to Avast for her.
     
  5. hex_614

    hex_614 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    it works fine here.
     
  6. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    I am servicing a pc with a Celeron 1.4GHz/256MB SDRAM/60GB 5400RPM and Avast! brought it to its knees. AVG 8 w/out the linkscanner is much more efficient and consumes less memory.
     
  7. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No idea which OS are you using but even XP is too much for this... W2000 might work better.
     
  8. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Sorry, I failed to list the OS which is XP SP3. XP's min system requirements are a mere 233MHz w/ 64MB. In my experience XP can be slimmed down to be just as efficient as 2K, and while there is a chance 2K may work better on this old rig the customer doesn't have a valid COA.
     
  9. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    LOL, well the official system requirements are funny. No way it'd run in a usable way as it is. If you play with w/ nLite, it might be a bit better, never had the motivation to do such stuff, I've recycled a similar box for Linux router. :)

    I recall a friend having laptop w/ 256MB of RAM and Avast indeed made it unusable. AVG 7.5 was nice, AVG8 free proved as a big failure there (not only performance but lots of bugs) and now he's quite happy w/ Avira Free I installed for him (he's using it for web browsing and email only.)
     
  10. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    I should have mentioned that I only install Avast's standard shield, web shield, and email scanner as a full install is too heavy.

    Back to AVG. What exactly does the MS Office plugin provide for protection above the resident guard?
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,979
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  12. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    OK so I'm a dork.

    Since I use Thunderbird I don't have Outlook installed but it is offered up as an option when installing for an Office plug-in. I assumed it was for Word, Excel, etc. So basically I had installed 2 email scanners. AVG should rename it to Outlook plug-in.
     
  13. DasFox

    DasFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,825
    Forget the resources, the scanning engine is pathetically slow... :thumbd:
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,979
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    DasFox, while I agree that AVG 8.0 scanning takes twice as much as the old 7.5 version, my last scan of the whole computer (911,023 objects) took 1 hour and 11 minutes; I can live with that.

    For comparison purposes, IMO, MBAM has one of the fastest scanning engines around and a recent MBAM scan of 51,930 objects took 3 minutes and 11 seconds. AVG had 17.5 times more objects to scan so using MBAM's time, that would have corresponded to 56 minutes total time. I'm not going to quibble about an additional 15 minutes of scanning time. ;)
     
  15. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    My friend called me, that his computer is running slowly, when I checked it, AVG 8 was running at 100% CPU. The problem was, he had SP1 only, I installed SP3 and it is fine now, though it is a pity, that I could not instal Avira, which would run better, but since Avira can not delete automatic, it was out of questions.
     
  16. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    What's interesting is that AVG's system impact has reduced noticeably to almost zero on my Windows Vista machine after recent updates and the upgrade of my RAM amount to 3GB. I don't know what AVG did but I am very happy with AVG 8 now....and I am using the Internet Security edition here....

    Well, it wasn't too much to begin with but still, I am happy that now AVG 8 is almost the same light and great software that AVG 7.5 was :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.