avast settings??

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hayc59, Mar 7, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    I have leaped into avast after a very long time with NOD32
    can anyone tell me or post some awesome settings for avast
    seems great so far on default and I tweaked it alittle
    but want to be careful.....and for some reason the little a ball
    has stopped spinning around...*puppy*
     
  2. Vladimyr

    Vladimyr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Posts:
    461
    Location:
    Australia
    If you've got a contemporary spec PC with XP or Vista, the defaults are not "default" without good reason. ;)

    Try avast! forum if you have particular requirements or exceptions.
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2009
  3. normishmael

    normishmael Guest

    Hey Giddy Up.
    Really all I ever changed in Avast! was to add exceptions for my 8gig more or less static vid file,set the right click context scan to
    show results,set the report to save in a file named "Avast!" in my "Documents and settings",replace the male voice of Brent Spiner (Star-treks
    Mr Data) with a female voice,http://cat.asw.cz/~vlk/sasha_avast_sounds.zip
    (yeah I know,it's silly)and turn off skins.
    I also turned off Outlook Express shield,and P2P shield because I only use webmail,and do not file share.
    I leave Internet mail shild on,because it can warn if your computer is being used to send out spam.(If it is not used with a web-mail client it really does not use much resourse.)
    I turn standard shield to high,and leave WebShield at default.
     
  4. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    The defaults are good.
    All I've altered are some of the sounds, the .ini file to increase the time after boot to look for updates, the update frequency, and the skin.
    I have 5 of the shields enabled, MS Outlook and IM are disabled, as I don't use them. 4 of those 5 are set to normal, the web shield is set to high.
    The changes I've made do not appear to affect performance or browsing speed noticeably.
     
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Web Shield and Network Shield work exactly the same in Normal or High mode.
    The control is there because it's common for all providers, but it does exactly nothing to these two. So, no harm even if you have them set to Normal.
    Others are affected by Normal/High settings.

    Personally i don't change it much as it's designed pretty well out of the box.
    All i do is:

    - disable tray icon rotation
    - disable popup notifications after VPS update
    - enable detection of full screen appications
    - set Internet Mail provier to most aggressive settings possible*

    *because i'm not using any POP3/SMTP mail clients, this helps me to detect mass mail worms and spam bots.
    Time period check is set to 120 sec, warning count is set to 1 and absolute count is also set to 1. If just 1 spam mail tries to go from me, i'll know about it :D

    If you want full automation, you can set all providers to Silent Mode (with answer No). This way avast! will automatically quarantine all malware.
     
  6. thathagat

    thathagat Guest

    hi...........if you use torrents then make sure your torrent client is ticked on in P2P shield......for in default settings uTorrent atleast is left unchecked.....
     
  7. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It's done so for good reason. There are some performance issues with uTorrent (because of the way how uTorrent works).
     
  8. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Ah. I knew that concerning the network shield; had either forgotten/didn't know about the webshield.
    Thanks for that.
     
  9. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Thank you all and great advise!!
     
  10. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    You can turn off all the other shields,
    and only use Network Shield and Standard Shield as the resident scanners on 'Normal'.

    If you're having trouble with the default interface, you can disable the skin and use the basic GUI.
     
  11. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    If I have Outlook Express what should I have running
    both internet mail and outlook/exchange modules?
     
  12. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Just the internet mail provider.
    Outlook in this case refers to MS Outlook, which is different from Outlook Express.
     
  13. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Tarq57, thank you thank you ..very much :)
    Terminated it, like the arnold in me!! heheh
     
  14. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    A way to be certain you didn't need it was if, under the particular provider, it said it's "waiting for a sub-system to start".
     
  15. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Why is the GUI that shows the modules not skinned?
    the scannner is and how does one just use that GUI[scanner]
    instead of the module one popping up first?
    thank you
     
  16. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Don't know. Never bothered me.
    Two ways: (If you are asking what I think you're asking)
    -1) Double click on the Avast shortcut (if present) on your desktop. It will run an active memory test for several seconds, then the main GUI will open.
    -2) Right click the tray icon, select "start Avast antivirus", same result.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.