Avast Security

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by murphy2010, Oct 1, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    thanks Mongol. Trust me, it wasnt a hard effort. For Avast, I set the sensitivity to high on every shield and have seen no issues. I also check to scan for potentally unwanted programs in shields that have expert settings. Other then that, all else is right out of the box.
     
  2. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks for the info and that price is downright great with the discount...18 bucks for a year. I'll be shopping soon...:thumb: :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
  3. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    Anytime.
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I am now an Avast-er...:eek: :D
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Congrats, it is the lightest out there. Get ready for 5.1 soon and Version 6 wont be to much longer and is really going to be nice.
     
  6. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    That is debatable.
     
  7. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    well my teen son just brought me his broken pc that Hitman found 2 viruses and one rootkit that Avast didnt flinch at. Guess I am going to be a Webroot man.:doubt:
     
  8. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Won't Avast and Prevx get along togethero_O
     
  9. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,772
    People can try to discredit the youtube videos all they want, but if you watch them, or better yet test the software yourself, you will see Avast is not a top tier AV against zeroday threats.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  10. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,705
    Location:
    USA
    Warning!
    This post may cause SCD (System Configuration Doubt) among avast users. ;)
    It's up to you to decide if that's a good thing, or a bad thing.
    Should you trust your layers and your tweaks
    or toss 'em out and keep reaching for replacements?
    Like Cat Stevens said, Oh baby, baby it's a wild world.
     
  11. m0unds

    m0unds Guest

    yep, they do. quite well, actually.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2010
  12. Vladimyr

    Vladimyr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Posts:
    461
    Location:
    Australia
    What! My avast! is not perfect? (..throat tightening with fear)
     
  13. DIgiDis

    DIgiDis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    I have yet to see a review of just an AV by a respectable reviewer that didn't let 0-day malware get through. I was mortified at how many Avira let through on a couple of reviews. Same with Kaspersky and Norton. Bottom line is that AVs that rely greatly on signatures are always going to be late to the 0-day party.

    Avast Pro and the security suite now have a sandbox as well. Putting the browser in the sandbox would be a great way to avoid 0-day exploits. Unfortunately they don't test Avast Pro or AIS with the sandbox. Or you can use any AV and browser and use Sandboxie.
     
  14. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    did u report that to avast forum ?
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    no I only post here. It doesnt matter, all let stuff through but this was alot in a short time. I have to admit, Hitman Pro did a very good job at getting rid of all the stuff.. His internet was not working which pretty much told the issue. I had to lower the firewall in Avast to the lower setting and the internet worked. Did scan with HP and bam.

    Word of caution. At first, Hitman was of no use cleaning infection because the rootkit had killed my internet connection.
     
  16. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    Wait, avast! doesn't provide 100% protection??
    Holy...
    You can count on me to get the word out to all the other blind zealots quicker than you can say Infallible Anti-Malware 2011!!
     
  17. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Just curious if your son was using Avast's sandbox? Every AV misses lots of zero day malware but if it escaped the sandbox that is another issue entirely.
     
  18. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    no he wasnt Ed.
     
  19. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    we all know the behavior shield is not that fully functional yet, hoping to see it function better in Avast! 5.1.
     
  20. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,306
    Would Mamutu handle something like those?
    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  21. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Thanks...I have AIS running on my wife's laptop using the AIS sandbox for browsing and Sandboxie (free) for Thunderbird. Should be enough protection. Any issues and I'll put DefenseWall back.
     
  22. waskji

    waskji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    I just put it on my wifes laptop and it runs like a camp. So far great product.:thumb:
     
  23. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! I've developed Trjam-itis..I had Avast Internet Security for roughly a month...and reconsidered that the Firewall on the Suite didn't weigh that heavily in my useage...the Anti-Malware...and Virtualization...and the 2yr pricing on the pro anti-virus were the ultimate decision makers in switching products. And as Trjam recently stated the further development of the upcoming releases will make an already excellent product that much better. I've sandboxed all of my browsers...and of course with Avast surfing is quick and responsive. A special product and company. Sincerely...Securon
     
  24. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I'm wondering if running Internet Explorer x32 and x64 virtualized automatically will give even more protection without using extra system resources.
     
  25. DIgiDis

    DIgiDis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Posts:
    49
    Absolutely. You can configure the Sandbox to still allow you to manually download to your normal download position and to retain your bookmarks, cookies and browsing history as well. Then turn off the red border and you will never even know the browser is sandboxed. Using the sandbox has 0 impact on my system.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.