Avast Released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Yash Khan, Sep 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Yash Khan

    Yash Khan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    1,837
    Hi all,

    I'm glad to announce the general availability of a new avast program update, version 6.0.1287.

    Here's a list of most important changes:
    - New Script Shield - now scanning deeper and supporting more host processes
    - Web Shield now scanning all processes by default
    - Stability improvements in aswSP.sys
    - Better tracking of file sources
    - WebRep now working in new versions of Firefox
    - Under-the-hood improvements in the Behavior Shield and Sandbox modules
    - Solved a compatibility problem with certain Steam-based games
    - Minor improvements in the product UI
    - Various other security and stability related fixes

    Special thanks goes to everyone who helped testing the beta builds.

    It is recommended to upgrade to this latest version by using the in-product updater. Alternatively, you can use these direct download links:

    Thanxx
    Naren
     
  2. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

  3. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    791
    Location:
    India
    hi all,

    fyi...
    gui issue has been fixed and update to it is release. In-built updater should update it to 1289 build.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,129
    may i know what 's the meaning ? webshield scans every processes try to use internet? and if i want to exlude a process for compatibility reason ?
    i did notice under w7 a higher cosuming of cpu surfing with firefox with web shield ON:thumbd:
    what is it? the cache?


    do you mean there are some bugs in the last version
    should we wait for the fix?


    thanks
    cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2011
  5. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    It was just a visual glitch. There was no activity graph in the each shield (but the files were still getting scanned). Security was not compromised, you just couldn't see some graphs in the interface. But this glitch was fixed an hour or so later so most of users won't even noticed there was even a problem.
     
  6. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    I thought it was a minor update, until seeing Avast Web Shield taking over all the HTTP traffic of connected applications. Definite slowdown in bandwidth, so I've changed it to well-known browsers only.
     
  7. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    JL
    Did it seem like your browser was taken over by a trojan or something? Mine was like that too. I took forever to open some websites. I thought it was just a fluke so I rebooted. Same thing happened. I had to uninstall it.
     
  8. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    Just check "Scan traffic from well-known browser processes only" in Web Shield's Expert Settings. Now only the browser HTTP is scanned, also back to being fast.

    Forgot about the Script Shield, will definitely try that.
     
  9. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r

    sadly same here..
     
  10. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I installed it again. This time I ticked well known browsers only. It didn't work. It was still painfully slow. I also still had the script unresponsive error. Guess I have to wait till avast comes out with a fix.
     
  11. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I assume that someone's posted on the vendors forum?
     
  12. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I hope so:doubt:
     
  13. Ianb

    Ianb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    UK
    Did you forget to mention the new pop up in the free version. :thumbd:
     
  14. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    My curiosity has been piqued. What popup?
     
  15. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    A popup during VPS updating asking you to try out the Internet Security variant. Just appeared a few minutes ago for me. I forgot to make a screenshot, it not full screen however.
     
  16. PC_Pete

    PC_Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    124
    How dare they promote their own business through their free product. :rolleyes:

    It's a once-only targeted offer that could have been a bit better worded IMO.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning ! Just updated the new update on Avast Internet Security and the update and my P.C. are running flawlessly. I'm delighted that my scanning time on a Full scan has been reduced to just a tick past thirty minutes where as it was in the sixty minute plus area previously. And yesterday it's detection heuristics caught a Trojan JS:IFrame-DL while scanning,while not happy it's reassuring that it detected the malware,and as a result my P.C. is back to normal. All in all I'll be sticking with Avast. Sincerely...Securon
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,129
    but this version is a issue for wireless connection
    http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=84323.0

    and yes it's very ugly , i mean the pop ups

    can't find where this pop ups are stored in avast , because i want the old back

    i did not want to update , but i have avast set in game mode, and it updates without asking me
     
  19. i_g

    i_g Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Posts:
    133
    ... only if you have the program updates set to automatic.
     
  20. Ianb

    Ianb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    UK
    Yes, it was a bit of an over reaction :blink: I just saw the pop up and thought AGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHH :D
     
  21. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    The Script Shield doesn't seem to be working according to shield traffic. I've tried restoring factory settings, Firefox Safe Mode (everything checked), re-installing both software, but none of those work.

    Only when IE engine (via IE Tab, and other programs) is used does it work.
     
  22. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    not only they are wanting you to buy their software.
    They are using his "free" users for sample collection.
    The use of the "free" word is becoming a joke.
     
  23. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    It's still free, if it doesn't fit your definition, then that's a joke.
     
  24. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    What pop-up? Avast has updated today for me and I never saw it once. The new "database has been updated" messages look different now (they're smaller actually and look nice), but I've not seen one yet of these "try this" pop-ups. I only see such screens in the settings, where they've been for ages now.
     
  25. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    When they download definitions to you and the green notification rises from the bottom of your screen, it has a note on the bottom saying something like "more info". If you click on it you get an ad for Avast! internet security. If you don't click on the note you don't see the AD. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.