Avast (&others) picking-up on sbautoupdate.exe

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by ky331, Jun 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    143
    Avast! is picking-up on the sbautoupdate.exe [SpywareBlaster's auto-update]

    as Win32:Trojan-Gen (Other) [Virus/Worm]


    Avast 4.8.1201, database version 080626-0

    ----------------------------------------------------------------

    VirusTotal confirms the following two correct checksums:

    MD5...: 5d0e5821eb35cda9c320c1bdf1a4b695
    SHA1..: 62b09b3503c05a3cc853bb8bdfcc8292fd200e53


    ----------------------------------------------------------


    VirusTotal results: 26 companies believe it's clean, but 7 say it's infected:



    Avast Win32:Trojan-gen {Other}

    CAT-QuickHeal (Suspicious) - DNAScan

    F-Secure W32/Malware

    GData Win32:Trojan-gen

    Norman W32/Malware

    Panda Suspicious file

    Webwasher-Gateway Virus.Win32.FileInfector.gen!94 (suspicious)
     
  2. amentoraz

    amentoraz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    avast antivirus also detects the autoupdate as a trojan, as avg and others.
     
  3. Caddy

    Caddy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Avast detected a virus in spywareblastersetup41.exe

    I update my SpywareBlaster to a newer version I choose to download the file from the download.com after the downloading is completed Avast alert saying a virus was found as Win32:Trojan-gen Virus/Worm so I move the file to chest as the recommended action.

    This must be a false alert I guest?
     
  4. Jtaylor83

    Jtaylor83 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Re: Avast detected a virus in spywareblastersetup41.exe

    Hi there, Caddy. There has been a false positive found in sbautoupdate.exe., I can't pack the file into a password-protected zip folder to get it emailled to avast because I got a Windows error saying that the file size is too big to be compressed. I haven't got a word from avast! WebForum if the FP is going fixed in the next VPS update.
     
  5. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    143
    these f/p's have been corrected, with the release of avast database update 080626-1
     
  6. Cornel

    Cornel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Bitdefender also says it's infected.
    What we have to do now is just wait until this problem has been resolved?
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2008
  7. moew27

    moew27 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I had Avast Delete sbautoupdate.exe

    :D Wouldn't you know it, one day after I let Avast delete the sbautoupdate.exe file.

    See my post with details here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=213557


    Looks as though I am going to have to make sure I have the latest Avast,
    uninstall the now corrupted SpywareBlaster
    and then reinstall a good copy. :rolleyes:

    Thanks for your help.:)
     
  8. srfreeze

    srfreeze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I see in another thread that BD reports virus Trojan.agent.AIZM in the spywareblasterv4.1 setup.exe. What is the resolution of this is from Spyware or from BD, if any?

    Thx,
    Les
     
  9. xcav8r369

    xcav8r369 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    BitDefendr vs. SpywareBlaster RE:Trojan

    I FOUND A WAY TO 'FIX' IT!!

    Here's what I just tried...AND IT WORKED!!
    I updated Bitdefender
    I went to Majorgeeks.com and (again) downloaded SpywareBlaster
    (Remember, please, that I had previously uninstalled S.B. after BitDef ate half of it.)
    It downloaded ok.
    When I did the install, the box that pops up and tells you "There already exists a folder for SpywareBlaster, Do you want to install it to there?"
    Last time I tried to re-install S.B, I said "yes, install to that folder" and before the install was finished, BitDef killed it and gave me the 'trojan.agent.AIZM' warning.
    THIS TIME:I said no and changed the install folder by putting a '2' at the end
    (...programs/spywareblaster2)
    It downloaded fine and is now running just fine.
    I'm happy, my computer is happy and BitDefender seems happy.
     
  10. Cornel

    Cornel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Re: BitDefendr vs. SpywareBlastr RE:Trojan

    Sorry, but I don't think that you could mislead Bitdefender that easily.
    I just downloaded Spywareblaster in the same old folder,
    checked it with Bitdefender, and...no (false) positives.
    Bitdefender just has resolved the problem. Yippee!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.