Avast auto scanning

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Peaches4U, Apr 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Can one set AVast to scan automatically at a certain time on a certain day? If so, where is the feature ... I have hunted and given up trying to figure it out .... pretty please, help!! :'(
     
  2. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Peaches,

    Don't know if you're using Home or Pro, but I'm pretty sure that scheduled scans are only available in the Pro version.
     
  3. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Ooops, looks like I downloaded Avast 4 - 0417-0 instead of 4.1357 Home/Pro. Should I uninstal the version I have, and instal the Home/Pro version?? It would sure be nice to have it scan my computer automatically at preset times.

    Another problem I am having is staying logged in on the Avast Support Forums. I log in okay but when I wish to post .. I revert to being a guest and not permitted to post. I have checked my firewall settings and have Avast there as trusted as well as in my IE trusted sites. Now what? I once had a similar problem with Wilderssecurity but can't remember what it was I did to eventually be able to remain logged in. o_O
     
  4. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    I think you'll have to spring for the Professional version. It's got a lot of good features included, so might be worth your while.

    Not sure about the forum thing. Maybe Vlk or someone can pop in and answere that one.
     
  5. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
  6. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    Obvious things - a firewall stripping referer info / cookies etc...
    Unfortunately I don't know exact YabbSE requirements but maybe some of the mods here may know this - since Wilders had been running under YabbSE from day one.


    Thanks
    Vlk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.