Avast auto scanning

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Peaches4U, Apr 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Can one set AVast to scan automatically at a certain time on a certain day? If so, where is the feature ... I have hunted and given up trying to figure it out .... pretty please, help!! :'(
     
  2. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Peaches,

    Don't know if you're using Home or Pro, but I'm pretty sure that scheduled scans are only available in the Pro version.
     
  3. Peaches4U

    Peaches4U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    5,070
    Location:
    At my computer
    Ooops, looks like I downloaded Avast 4 - 0417-0 instead of 4.1357 Home/Pro. Should I uninstal the version I have, and instal the Home/Pro version?? It would sure be nice to have it scan my computer automatically at preset times.

    Another problem I am having is staying logged in on the Avast Support Forums. I log in okay but when I wish to post .. I revert to being a guest and not permitted to post. I have checked my firewall settings and have Avast there as trusted as well as in my IE trusted sites. Now what? I once had a similar problem with Wilderssecurity but can't remember what it was I did to eventually be able to remain logged in. o_O
     
  4. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    I think you'll have to spring for the Professional version. It's got a lot of good features included, so might be worth your while.

    Not sure about the forum thing. Maybe Vlk or someone can pop in and answere that one.
     
  5. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
  6. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    618
    Obvious things - a firewall stripping referer info / cookies etc...
    Unfortunately I don't know exact YabbSE requirements but maybe some of the mods here may know this - since Wilders had been running under YabbSE from day one.


    Thanks
    Vlk
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.