Avast 6 beta available!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by yaslaw, Jan 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    My two cents. Beta software is not yet stable enough to be put into production, but already (partly) functional.
     
  2. Zimzi

    Zimzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Posts:
    289
    Come on guys to reach a compromise here? Would it be acceptable to say that avast 6 is in the alpha beta now? :D
     
  3. Diazruanova

    Diazruanova Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    beta 6.0.945 (latest) is pretty much as stable as to have it as a regular daily basis AV, not causing the user any major issues and protection wise, is as good as it´s release siblings (not BETAS 5.x)
    The only issue with latest beta is that windows is not recognizing that avast is present and active and this only happens if you update via the previous beta from the GUI, but if you do a clean install, it is working-as said before- pretty much without major problems, now for the new features and the fact that some of them are not working as they should, or not working at all, that is another issue, but well, ...these are BETA versions, aren´t they? :cool:
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Come on dudes, don't get over paranoid for a simple Beta :rolleyes:
     
  5. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Tested it tonight works great on Windows7 x32 ultimate, really thibking why bother for security. These free offerings become so great, you don't need to be a wise crack to build your own best of brands freeware setup.
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    kees when you say tested, you mean just tested it out or tested it against malware. thanks
     
  7. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    335
    Planning to install this on a fresh build for someone else. I just want to confirm that it will auto update to newer (and final) versions automatically, right?

    edit - read this on the avast thread -
    "Just run the setup executable (links above). This version needs to be installed from scratch, i.e. updating from a previous version of avast won't work. This will be fixed relatively soon - however, for now, the only option is to really uninstall the version you're using (if any), reboot, and install this beta."

    Will this be true going forward? In which case I might just install the current Avast5.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2011
  8. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    I feel tempted to suggest this thread title to be renamed to 'Alpha, Early beta, Public beta or Beta - the naming controversy of a pre-final release of an AV named Avast 6?".:p

    Anyway, getting back to topic, does anyone know the schedule - as in when do the Avast team plan/expect to release the final stable build for V6?
     
  9. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Is a beta AV the best choice for a fresh build?
     
  10. sded

    sded Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Posts:
    512
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    If you install the beta, you will get all the additional betas and the final version automatically. You can't really install 6 from 5 because of all the database changes. Avast! also doesn't autoinstall betas if the have a release version until you manually install the first one.
     
  11. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    wonderful wonderful new version!
    I have the sandbox running but never have had a chance to play with
    such a thang so it must be workingo_O LOL
     
  12. jasonblake7

    jasonblake7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    70
  13. albsat

    albsat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Is it possible to create a shortcut in Desktop for one of the custom scans? Does the free version support command lines in this beta?
     
  14. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    well ill just say im def looking forward to v6 a lot more now, looks like its gunna turn out pretty good.
     
  15. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,442
    Location:
    Outer space
    Anyone knows when a new build is coming and whether it will have the new SafeZone feature?
     
  16. Rednose!

    Rednose! Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Most likely there will be a new Beta release this week with SafeZone included. At least that is according to the release scedule the Avast! boys gave us ;)

    Greetz, Red.
     
  17. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    And . . . what is safe zone? :)
     
  18. Hawk82

    Hawk82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    it's some kind of different desktop isolated from the rest of the computer...

    SafeZone – a special virtualized area for sensitive transactions (e.g. secure online banking)
     
  19. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I may have to ditch comodo AV component and get Avast ver 6.
    Then my ultimate security combo will be complete! Muahaa.
     
  20. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    I never understood why people that use CIS, bother with another AV. Whole whole design of CIS is to catch what AVs don't using HIPS/Sandbox. Running another AV on top of CIS is a waste of time & resources.
     
  21. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    :thumb:
     
  22. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    719
    Location:
    Canada
    :thumb: +1
     
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Probably because people still want to know if a file is infected?
    You may catch "ABC.exe" wants to access "Registry" but you still don't know if it's a clean or not. (Ex. Cracks, LEGIT software!).
     
  24. tgell

    tgell Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Posts:
    1,097

    I may be mistaken but I thought that this Safezone is going to be available only in the paid versions.
     
  25. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    it is.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.