Avast! 4.8 released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Malcontent, Mar 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HyperFlow

    HyperFlow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    115
    I got 60.29 I have about 5 skins. I do not know if that makes a different or not but it seem we all have a different size.o_O
     
  2. vlk

    vlk AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Posts:
    621
    This is usually related to the VRDB. That is, the database avast creates for disinfection purposes (in case a virus succeeds to infect some files later on).

    The actual size of the VRDB, once generated, depends on the amount of data stored on your hard drive. Hence the differences.


    Thanks
    Vlk
     
  3. RejZoR

    RejZoR Lurker

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Also remember that files inside avast! Chest add the size to that folder...
     
  4. Dwarden

    Dwarden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Czech Republic
  5. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    This is definitely better than the skin. It should be the default.
     
  6. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    I found that this new version slowed down my PC too much for my pleasure. And I find that amazing, looking at the CPU and RAM..
     
  7. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
  8. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    This is the firewall I had to install.The newest Comodo didn't like my Jasc Paintshop at all.This combo is working fine!:thumb:
     
  9. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Agreed!
     
  10. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    FYI

    I figured out what was causing the problem I mentioned I was having earlier with Avast hanging for several seconds when cancelling out of the skin selection window. It had nothing to do with Threatfire or any other program interfering.

    I had Avast's Standard Shield sensitivity set to "high", when I set it back to "normal" the problem disappeared. Set it back to "high" and the problem is back. It did this whether TF was running or not. I never had this problem with the older Avast version when the sensitivity was set to "high".

    On the subject of skins I personnaly like them. I reall like the one called szc-kde, the default skin...not so much.

    I do think this new Avast version causes my computer to run a little slower than the old one.
     
  11. the insider

    the insider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    What I fear is that Avast! will be no longer for free in the coming months ... I see what i see and that is a shift towards a paying AV or at least a very basic home version for free !!! All those diversifications Home - Pro -and now even a family pack give me the feeling that a big turnaround is coming. Mark my words .....:doubt:
     
  12. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    im surprised its been free all this time anyway.......

    its too good to be free, however... i think having this free version has worked very well for alwil, as a business.
     
  13. the insider

    the insider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Posts:
    151
    so we basically agree on this right ?:cool:
     
  14. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    The new version of Avast seems to be running light here. Just curiuos if anyone else notices any slowdowns?
     
  15. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Ok, I didn't word that very well, what I meant was:

    If Standard Shield is set to "normal" then the problem disappears even if TF is running. Set it back to "high" and the problem returns. If Standard Shield is set to "high" then suspending TF makes the problem disappear. Clear as mud??
     
  16. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    Anyone know the answer to this?
     
  17. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Hi,

    Avast free was one of the few to incluse antispyware signatures. When you start a scan Avast follows the same procedure an AS/AV does (memory scanning etc). They have just acquired certification that's all.

    I always thought that Antivir/AVG free do not include spyware sigs, for AVG I am quite sure, for Avira I do not know.

    Regards
     
  18. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Avira free also doesn,t cover spyware but in practice I have found it to detect many spyware/ adware samples, may be it,s due to the overlap in how vendors define a malware( spyware/ adware/ virus etc).
     
  19. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    Thank you for the explanation. Makes sense since I have more file on my PC than my wife does.
     
  20. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    I'm not sure how many Antispyware programs actually prevent spyware from infecting your PC in RealTime, but I have heard SuperAntiSpyware, Spy Sweeper, and CounterSpy does a pretty good job at "prevention". I am asking if Avast 4.8 has RealTime "prevention" implemented now? I read in the Avast forum that it does, but I don't believe it was by someone from Avast.
     
  21. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    What do u mean by now? I believe it was always there.
     
  22. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    Ok. Is it true Avast 4.8 now has "improved" RealTime spyware detection?
     
  23. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    I don,t know.
     
  24. Wordward

    Wordward Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    707
    That's basically what I've seen to be the answer in the Avast forums too.
     
  25. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Anyone who feels guilty about Avast being free can PM me for the details as to how to send me payment :)

    Meanwhile, at the Notebook Review forums, there were some posts about Avast 4.8 causing slowdowns.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.