AV effect speed

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by phatkid, Jun 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    i am running the panda platinum and my puter seems to be slower, i mean i have highspeed sympatico so it's not ultra fast anyway, but t=do AV software bog down the putero_Oo_O?

    phatts
     
  2. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Some AV's use more resources than others, and some are actually resource hogs. For someone who owns a fast, updated modern computer it shouldn't be a problem. On the other hand if your computer is slower, older, small amount of RAM, etc., then yes certain AV's could cause a slow down in one's computer. Another thing to consider is how much garbage do you have running in the backgroung if your computer isn't up to date speed/memory wise?
    If you have an older/slower computer then I would recommend either NOD32 or F-Prot because of their small footprint/minimal resource usage.
    If your computer is running really slow you might want to scan for spyware/adware.
     
  3. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    hey

    my puter is pentium 4, 2yrs old and i have512mb ram i believ

    the guy at the puter shop informed me of the
    rub..........msconfig......disable all running programs at startup..

    phats
     
  4. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    What is puter?
     
  5. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Not the best idea, some apps are worth running @ startup.

    Could be a corrupt install. Do you have more than 1 AV on your computer? Have you defragged lately? P4 you should be OK. Panda didn't bog my laptop down, have a 1.8GHZ P4M. There were other reasons why I uninstalled it.
     
  6. Stephan123

    Stephan123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    The netherlands
    puter=computer i think
     
  7. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    i just defraged last nite, and only 1
    AV is running, i have mcafee on there that i cannot delete (write protected?), but it is not running....and AVG is just sitting in a folder for safekeeping

    phats
     
  8. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA

    Sorry should have been more clear. I mean installed AVs.

    McAfee, you can try something like JV16 PowerTools to pull it out, but if its installed, could be part of the problem. Panda isn't a resource intensive AV like F-Secure. Kind of mid to mid-low.
     
  9. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    feel free to decipher these!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    and this one!!!!
     
  11. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    dear phatkid, looks like you have a lot of apps in your computer. it seems that you need to search your system using Spybot and SpywareBlaster. you have Spybot i can see but could be a corrupt uninstalltion. yes you have some Network Associates products and some possible spywares. if i were you i'd format my system and do a fresh install. thats the best bet, but not the last one. run RegCleaner from jvPowertools and cleanout your registry. here is a link from where you can download a program that shows you which programs are auto-starting. disable the ones you don't want to start automatically. use jvPowertools cleaner to clean your drives. then tell us what happened.
     
  12. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    can i just delete all hte files the reg cleaner finds??

    my spybot always finds just 7 entries

    downloadware....2entries
    dso exploit...........5 entries.......this all it ever finds every time, also coudn't fix the downloadware entries maybe after a restart which didn't help


    thanks
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,901
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    delete mcafee in safe mode, it has never failed me.
     
  14. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    no dear phatkid, you shouldn't delete registry entries like that. you can delete the Spybot detections though. i think you should go for the formatting. if you have a CD burner make sure you burn an image after installations.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.