AV effect speed

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by phatkid, Jun 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    i am running the panda platinum and my puter seems to be slower, i mean i have highspeed sympatico so it's not ultra fast anyway, but t=do AV software bog down the putero_Oo_O?

    phatts
     
  2. Slovak

    Slovak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Some AV's use more resources than others, and some are actually resource hogs. For someone who owns a fast, updated modern computer it shouldn't be a problem. On the other hand if your computer is slower, older, small amount of RAM, etc., then yes certain AV's could cause a slow down in one's computer. Another thing to consider is how much garbage do you have running in the backgroung if your computer isn't up to date speed/memory wise?
    If you have an older/slower computer then I would recommend either NOD32 or F-Prot because of their small footprint/minimal resource usage.
    If your computer is running really slow you might want to scan for spyware/adware.
     
  3. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    hey

    my puter is pentium 4, 2yrs old and i have512mb ram i believ

    the guy at the puter shop informed me of the
    rub..........msconfig......disable all running programs at startup..

    phats
     
  4. kloshar

    kloshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Posts:
    279
    Location:
    Europe, Slovenia, Bre?ice
    What is puter?
     
  5. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Not the best idea, some apps are worth running @ startup.

    Could be a corrupt install. Do you have more than 1 AV on your computer? Have you defragged lately? P4 you should be OK. Panda didn't bog my laptop down, have a 1.8GHZ P4M. There were other reasons why I uninstalled it.
     
  6. Stephan123

    Stephan123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    The netherlands
    puter=computer i think
     
  7. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    i just defraged last nite, and only 1
    AV is running, i have mcafee on there that i cannot delete (write protected?), but it is not running....and AVG is just sitting in a folder for safekeeping

    phats
     
  8. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA

    Sorry should have been more clear. I mean installed AVs.

    McAfee, you can try something like JV16 PowerTools to pull it out, but if its installed, could be part of the problem. Panda isn't a resource intensive AV like F-Secure. Kind of mid to mid-low.
     
  9. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    feel free to decipher these!!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    and this one!!!!
     
  11. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    dear phatkid, looks like you have a lot of apps in your computer. it seems that you need to search your system using Spybot and SpywareBlaster. you have Spybot i can see but could be a corrupt uninstalltion. yes you have some Network Associates products and some possible spywares. if i were you i'd format my system and do a fresh install. thats the best bet, but not the last one. run RegCleaner from jvPowertools and cleanout your registry. here is a link from where you can download a program that shows you which programs are auto-starting. disable the ones you don't want to start automatically. use jvPowertools cleaner to clean your drives. then tell us what happened.
     
  12. phatkid

    phatkid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2004
    Posts:
    110
    Location:
    Eastern ontario
    can i just delete all hte files the reg cleaner finds??

    my spybot always finds just 7 entries

    downloadware....2entries
    dso exploit...........5 entries.......this all it ever finds every time, also coudn't fix the downloadware entries maybe after a restart which didn't help


    thanks
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    delete mcafee in safe mode, it has never failed me.
     
  14. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    no dear phatkid, you shouldn't delete registry entries like that. you can delete the Spybot detections though. i think you should go for the formatting. if you have a CD burner make sure you burn an image after installations.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.