AV compatibility with Comodo 3

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by luciddream, Nov 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    A friend of mine wants a good AV that's compatible with his Comodo 3 firewall. It appears that KAV is not. I recommended Avira but I've only used the free version. Would the premium version also be compatible with it?
     
  2. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I am using Avira Premium with no problems. I had NOD32 but changed to Avira Premium. I had problems with NOD but it didn't have anything to do with Comodo.
     
  3. keith_thfc

    keith_thfc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    KAV and Comodo work fine together for me.

    Where did you read that they didn't play well together?
     
  4. Makav3l1

    Makav3l1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    241
    Yes KAV and Comodo should work fine together. If you're against that, why not just use the whole Comodo Suite?
     
  5. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,497
    I'm almost certain I remember installing KAV when I had Comodo on my machine before and it said to uninstall it before proceeding because it wasn't compatible. That was an older version though, but after seeing how many AV's the new KIS told me to take off my machine I assumed it was still the case.
     
  6. entropism

    entropism Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    KAV/KIS need to be installed FIRST, but there are still little things that could pop up. I actually stopped using KIS years ago because of it. I used Comodo with Avira premium and Avast free, no issues.
     
  7. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Avira premium works perfectly with Comodo FIREWALL and DEFENSE+ only, WITHOUT the antivirus component.
     
  8. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    I have Avira Premium and Comodo firewall on 3 different computers and they all work without issues and I am happy with that setup.
     
  9. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    i am also using avira antivir premium with comodo and having no problem with it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.