Automatically shut down????

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by guilijan, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. guilijan

    guilijan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    AS I can remember when I used Kav, it has a usefull utility. You can do a full scan and when finished, automatically shut down the pc. It's usefull to do it when you go to sleep.
    I can't see something like that in Nod.
    Is there any posibility to do that?
     
  2. jim28277

    jim28277 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC


    GENERAL
    /break- = Disable testing intermission
    /break+ = Enable testing intermission
    /expire- = Disable the program expiration notice
    /expire+ = Enable the program expiration notice
    /help = Display the list of program switches
    /list- = Include in the Log only the objects infected
    /list+ = Create the list of all tested objects in the Log
    [/quit- = Do not quit the program automatically after scanning
    /quit+ = Quit the program after scanning
    /scroll- = Disable scrolling of the Log
    /scroll+ = Enable scrolling of the Log
    /selfcheck- = Self-test disable
    /selfcheck+ = Self-test enable
    /sound- = Sound warning disable
    /sound+ = Sound warning enable
    /subdir- = Disable the sub-directories scanning
    /subdir+ = Enable the sub-directories scanning
     
  3. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The /quit+ parameter only quits the scanner after a scan has completed. You'd need to work around it by creating a batch file that would run nod32.exe with desired parameters and then run C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 1
     
  4. guilijan

    guilijan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    Hi Jim28277

    Well I can't understand what you say, sorry.
    But I whant to shut down te computer after scanner has finished, automatically, no quit the program after scanning.
     
  5. guilijan

    guilijan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    thank you Marcos, but I ask if Nod has this option to check.
    I'm not an experience user, I can't do what you say.
     
  6. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    I use WinDie http://www.rovatronic.net/WinDie[EN].htm Just set the clock for an hour or so (however long your scan usually takes) then click the skull. Your PC will shut down when it reaches the set time.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Nope, NOD32 does not support such an option. Just create a text file with bat extension, for instance scan.bat.

    The content of the file would be as follows:
    c:\progra~1\eset\nod32.exe /local /ah /pack+ /arch+ /clean /delete /quit+
    C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE shell32,SHExitWindowsEx 1

    Next, schedule a task that will run an external application. Browse for the batch file you created and finish the schedule task wizard. That's all, I assume it should work as supposed.
     
  8. guilijan

    guilijan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    Ok Marcos but that is what I don't whant to do.
    Because in that way I need to schedule a full scan, and what I whant is if some day I wish to make a full scan, not a programed scan.
    Perhaps can be included in a future release.
     
  9. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    Just copy what Marcos said into notepad, then save it as scan.bat Then whenever you want to do a scan, double click on the scan.bat file that you saved and it will scan and then shutdown the pc automatically.

    Cheers,

    Alphalutra1
     
  10. guilijan

    guilijan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    Well I've done what you said but nothing happened when I double click on it.

    I've installed Nod in the folder by default, WXP SP2.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.