automatic update of tds showing wrong database

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by the mul, Feb 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,704
    Location:
    scotland
    I have been having problems with the automatic updating, it works ok, but the signatures in the database update are the wrong numbers and I have updated the [update.cfg] file and this has made no difference at all.

    Here is a screen shot for u to see what I mean.

    This is yesterdays update.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  2. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,704
    Location:
    scotland
    Here is todays update.

    I can update the database manually it loads up the correct database, but if you use the automatic update in tds, then as u see above in the screen shots, the database is wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Mul, There is something strange going on o_O I have just updated ie. Friday's automatic update when TDS starts and get the following:

    9:36:35 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [46163 references - 22101 primaries/11916 traces/12146 variants/other]
    19:36:35 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 04-02-2005>

    I am wondering if there is an updated program such as OP 2.5 causing this problem fo a few people or maybe another major update to a common program.

    Cheers. Pilli :)
     
  4. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Could well be the manual updates have not been updated by mistake.

    Please try auto-update from within TDS3. This should show up:


    regards,

    paul
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    I alwaysd get this problem, with auto updates as it's my ISP caching the update file

    It doesn't happen on manual updates because I can then select a different cache
     
  6. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,704
    Location:
    scotland
    Just to update u all, I have uninstalled tds3 and reinstalled it again, I then updated the [update.cfg] file to the latest one and then using tds automatic update feature, I then installed the latest radius update and it has loaded up the correct database this time and lets hope that this has corrected the problem, so far so good. :D :D :D

    Your Bud

    :D Stephen :D
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.