automatic update of tds showing wrong database

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by the mul, Feb 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    I have been having problems with the automatic updating, it works ok, but the signatures in the database update are the wrong numbers and I have updated the [update.cfg] file and this has made no difference at all.

    Here is a screen shot for u to see what I mean.

    This is yesterdays update.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  2. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Here is todays update.

    I can update the database manually it loads up the correct database, but if you use the automatic update in tds, then as u see above in the screen shots, the database is wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 4, 2005
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Mul, There is something strange going on o_O I have just updated ie. Friday's automatic update when TDS starts and get the following:

    9:36:35 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [46163 references - 22101 primaries/11916 traces/12146 variants/other]
    19:36:35 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 04-02-2005>

    I am wondering if there is an updated program such as OP 2.5 causing this problem fo a few people or maybe another major update to a common program.

    Cheers. Pilli :)
     
  4. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Could well be the manual updates have not been updated by mistake.

    Please try auto-update from within TDS3. This should show up:


    regards,

    paul
     

    Attached Files:

  5. dvk01

    dvk01 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Posts:
    3,131
    Location:
    Loughton, Essex. UK
    I alwaysd get this problem, with auto updates as it's my ISP caching the update file

    It doesn't happen on manual updates because I can then select a different cache
     
  6. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Just to update u all, I have uninstalled tds3 and reinstalled it again, I then updated the [update.cfg] file to the latest one and then using tds automatic update feature, I then installed the latest radius update and it has loaded up the correct database this time and lets hope that this has corrected the problem, so far so good. :D :D :D

    Your Bud

    :D Stephen :D
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.