automatic start-up

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by cdresor, Dec 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cdresor

    cdresor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I realize that I probably should have found this in a FAQ :oops: , but I haven´t.

    Is there a choice in Spywareblaster which makes it start automatically when windows starts, or can I put it in some kind of start-up folder? Sometimes I forget to start Spywareblaster when I start IE, so that´s why I am asking....
    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi cdresor

    ... and welcome to Wilders :)

    Once you have set the protection you want in Spywareblaster it does not need to be running in the background. You would only need to run it to check for updates.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. cdresor

    cdresor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hi!

    Thanks for your post!

    >>Once you have set the protection you want in Spywareblaster it does not need to be running in the background>>

    Yes, I realize this. What I wonder is if there is anyway to run Spywareblaster automatically when Windows starts, without actually clicking the Spywareblaster icon ?

    Cheers,
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Since you realize there is no need to run Spywareblaster when Windows starts I'll not question your reasoning :doubt:

    Placing a shortcut to the Spywareblaster executable into your start-up folder will open Spywareblaster when Windows starts. There is no choice in Spywareblaster which makes it start automatically when windows starts.
     
  5. Brinn

    Brinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Canada
    If you realize that SB doesn't need to be running to work, why do you need it to run at start up?
     
  6. cdresor

    cdresor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for your help!

    The reason I don´t want to start Spyblaster manually, is that I usually forget to do it (blame my brain).
    Now I know that there is no SpyBlaster switch to use, so I will put it in my Start-up folder.
    Again, thanks!

    Happy New Year!
     
  7. Brinn

    Brinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Posts:
    181
    Location:
    Canada
    But you don't need to start it at all for it to work. I only start it to check for updates. Then I shut it down.
     
  8. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    I'm stumped here. Are u referring to checking periodically for updates? o_O

    If so, u might want to look into SWB's AutoUpdate if u don't want to check manually for them.


    snowbound
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    SB writes stuff to the registry which doesn't need to be done every time you start your computer because it's already been written when you last ran SB. it only updates every week or so. but, you can buy automatic updates.

    i haven't used windows for about a week and i just checked for an update and there hasn't been one so if i'd been using windows for the last 7 days there would have been no reason to run it unless i like to look at it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.