Automatic Start on Service's question ?

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by -NiCeGuY-, Mar 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    It seems there is a problem there.

    Is it the 2.06b1 under Vista ?

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  3. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    HI, Frederic , im using 2.06b1 on WinXP Pro SP2 :eek: , is it a bug ? wht can i do now ? ty 4 reply :cool:
     
  4. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Looking at your first post again: do you mean this problem is there only when Look 'n' Stop is started in service mode ?
    What happens if you stop/retstart Look 'n' Stop manually (you can let the service mode), do you see the same strange display in this Protocol Config. dialog box ?

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  5. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    yes , frederic , this problem happened when i changed to service mode , and then i change back to system mode that Protocol Config dialog still same , i tired restart LnS this problem still same , all show "no" , now i reinstall 2.06b1 again & using sytem mode , all work fine , i think that was bug on 2.06b1 ? right :D
     
  6. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Did you reinstall on top of the current installation, or did you uninstall, reboot and reinstall ?

    Yes, there is probably a bug somewhere, but there is normally no link between the service mode start and the protocol configuration. Also I don't see why reinstalling would solve that.

    The protocol configuration is saved there:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Soft4Ever\looknstop\Protos]
    If the information there has been changed (for a reason to be understood) it could explain what you are observing.
    Could you change again to service mode and see if the problem appears again and what do you have in that registry location ?

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  7. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Hi , Frederic , i will try again , and let you know later :)

    I cant found [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Soft4Ever\looknstop\Protos] , just found The protocol configuration saved @ HKEY\DEFAULT\Software\Soft4Ever\looknstop\Protos , here was 2 pictures before i change

    http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p182/niceguy_hk/5c433598.jpg

    http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p182/niceguy_hk/8c89e38e.jpg

    i will post result tonight :) ty 4 reply
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2007
  8. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2007
  9. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    This is because you can't change the default behaviour for these two protocols NETBT & TCPIP. These protocols are controlled by the ruleset and there is no need to add extra blocking/logging through this dialog box.
    If you add a new protocol, or if a new protocol is detected by the driver (it will be added automatically), then the buttons are active for them.

    Back to the issue, it could be something wrong with the Chinese character set. If a driver is detected and added and is using special UNICODE characters, maybe there is a problem.

    Frederic
     
  10. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Hi . frederic , another problem happened today , i have using WindowBlinds for my WinXP skin , I m using "service mode"@LnS , & then i get on my YIM , its crash LnS(Service mode) when i get on YIM@windowblinds , i tried few times , still happen , i edited YIM on WindowBlinds's config(use YIM default skin) , but still same :cautious:

    http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p182/niceguy_hk/399dc863.jpg

    Another question , on application filtering , i can edit any application , but i was no cue how to use that "edit" ? When i click "edit" , its show a box , i can entry ANY ip@ tcp & udp , whts funtion of this ? Sorry 4 my stupid question again & again , see picture :p :p :p ty 4 reply :thumb:

    http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p182/niceguy_hk/d4f6594a.jpg

    http://i128.photobucket.com/albums/p182/niceguy_hk/86d6f5b9.jpg
    Whts funtion of this box , i was no cue o_O o_O o_O
     
  11. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    This dialog box is to specify ports and IP address the application is allowed to use.
    For instance for a Web client you can put 80 in the TCP Port section.

    For the email client, you can put !80 (different from 80) if you don't want to display htlm from internet when displaying an email.

    Regarding the crash, do you have any other information abpit the crash ?
    Was it a Blue Windows or simply an application crash ?

    For a blue windows, I would need the minidump.
    For an application crash:
    - open the Control Panel
    - select System & Maintenance
    - select problem reports and solutions
    - select view problem and history
    - select the looknstop application crash
    - make a screenshot

    Thanks !

    Frederic
     
  12. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    that mean when i type 80 , 443 in (ports)dialog box under IE application , then IE just use port 80 & 443 only ? but seems that dialog box didn't save my setting ?B/c i click it after entry my setting , that box was emtry :( why ? & which form i type in dialog box is correct ? e.g. 80,443 or 80 , 443 ?


    i didnt try again , if i dont use service mode ( with windowblinds ) , this problem didnt happen :shifty:
     
  13. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,
    The syntax is 80;443
    All the possibilities are described in the help file.

    Could you go anyway into "System & Maintenance" from the Control Panel and follow the steps above ? Actually Windows Vista keeps the old crashes and probably the information is still there (assuming it was an application crash and not a blue screen, but even for blue screen the files are archived).

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  14. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi -NiCeGuY-,

    Could you perform the above steps ? I would like to get information about this Look 'n' Stop crash you had with the 2.06b1.
    Even if this crash occurred some time ago, the information should be still present (except if you reinstalled windows...).

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  15. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Hi , Frederic , i cant found that , may be i disable that service , im sorry about that :gack:

     
  16. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    There is normally no service to be enable/disable to get that.

    Maybe you are using the classical view with all the icons.
    In that case you should just double click on the icon Problem Reports and Solutions" like this:
    http://looknstop.soft4ever.com/Img/control%20panel%20vista.jpg
    and then:
    - select view problem and history
    - select the looknstop application crash
    - make a screenshot

    If you are using the normal view:
    http://looknstop.soft4ever.com/Img/control%20panel%20vista2.jpg
    then the procedure I've described apply.

    Regards,

    Frederic
     
  17. -NiCeGuY-

    -NiCeGuY- Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Posts:
    79
    Hi , Frederic , i m not using Vista , i cant found that on my XP pro :gack:
     
  18. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Under XP the Dr. Watson program errors are saved to location "%systemdrive%\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson"

    You can use Start \ Run; and enter-in; "%systemdrive%\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Dr Watson" and click 'OK' button.

    E-mail Frederic the two files that’s found there DrWtsn32.log, and User.dmp
     
  19. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Ok, I'm sorry. And you had already mentioned it before :oops:

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.