autodownload failing

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tutankamon, Jul 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    I am a fairly new user, I have run TDS3 and selected the autodownload feature, it attempts to download updates, then says, socket closed, trying next server, then finally establishes a contact, it starts to download, I can see the number of bytes inceasing on the `counter`, then it says, connecting to server 4, and seems to hang. The tex on the TDS diplay panel says,
    file corrupt ( 5 times) and failed to complete (twice)
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Derek G

    Derek G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Corrupt Database update 10th July 2003

    All the download servers seem to have either a corrupted or incomplete database! In case this is the problem, I am using Update.cfg with following contents:

    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    http://216.118.111.212/radius.td3
    http://216.118.111.213/radius.td3
    ftp://ftp.morelerbe.com/tds/radius.td3
    http://tdsftp.hostingbox.com/radius.td3

    Help would be appreciated.
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hell tutankamon, Not sure what your problem is there but if you are not a licensed operator then the Update will not work & you will need to update the radius file directly from the DCS site: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3 You can, of course, do this as a licensed operator if the normal update servers are not working.

    If you are a licensed operator then try using the update.cfg from here:
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update.

    HTH Pilli
     
  4. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Re:Corrupt Database update 10th July 2003

    Hi,

    Visit http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for a randomly generated update list :)
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Re:Corrupt Database update 10th July 2003

    Hi Derek, I have just downloaded todays update:
    15:01:57 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [26400 references - 8700 primaries/7285 traces/10415 variants/other]
    15:01:57 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 10-07-2003>

    Here is a copy of my update.cfg which was recently downloaded from the DCS site.
    Available here: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update

    ;Radius.TD3 Database Update Sites
    ;See http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for latest server list
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3
    http://www.rootgap.com/tds/radius.td3
    http://www.zeylstra.nl/tds/radius.td3
    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://www.toonbox.de/tds/radius.td3
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    http://diamondcs.fileburst.com/radius.td3
     
  6. Derek G

    Derek G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks for the advice folks, I had not fully realised the importance of keeping my update.cfg up-to-date. Clearly radius downloads are not a perfect science, as even two of the list supplied by Pilli still fail "failed to complete" or "file was corrupt".

    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3

    Thanks for the positive advice, I will be able to help myself far more now you've givien me the heads up.
     
  7. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Glad to help Derek,
    The first I just get a blank pagehttp://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    The second on your list appears to be working OK for me: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3

    I know that the update.cfg is rearranged quite often to help with load sharing, so it is worth checking for a new update file now and again.
     
  8. Derek G

    Derek G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Pilli,

    Just in case a TDS techie wants to investigate the full size radius file should be 1,040,384 bytes and although the one at http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3 is empty, the one at http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3 is "consistently" only a fraction of the correct size at 192,512 bytes.
     
  9. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    OK Derek, Thanks for that, I'm sure they will note it :D
     
  10. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
  11. Derek G

    Derek G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Radius for 10th July from http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/ is indeed now the same size as the other download sites. Wayne - as usual - you're the master fixer.
     
  12. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    I tried to autodownload later the same day and after the first attempt failed the second succeded, maybe the servers were having a "bad hair day". anyway fully updated now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.