Auto Updates

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by zarzenz, Aug 24, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    I am using NOD32 and was wondering do I need to keep the auto updates set at 1 hour. Is this too frequent.

    I use dial up and so it does the after dial up check ok, but maybe the 1 hour one is too much... not sure.

    How do most experienced users have theirs set.

    zarzenz :)
     
  2. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi zarzenz,

    Well, i have an cable connection, so every hour is fine by me.

    You on the other hand, using a modem, you should do the following:

    Open Nod, go to system tools and than "scheduler"

    Delete the "check every hour" entrance.

    Click "Add", select new task "update"

    Next, choose for "event triggered"

    Next, choose "modem connection to the internet.

    That way Nod will only update if there is a internet connection ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  3. zarzenz

    zarzenz Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    Posts:
    449
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Martin,

    I was thinking that might be best... cheers.

    zarzenz :)
     
  4. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Your welcome ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  5. Samaritan

    Samaritan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I notice that with version 2 the default scheduled updates for modem are for every hour you are online, and no less than every 6 hours.

    I think this is a good setting in todays climate. Some days Nod32 V2 has downloaded 2 or 3 new updates during my time online.
     
  6. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi all,

    I am on cable modem and have set my auto updates to every 6 hours I might drop that though a bit with all the mayhem going on right now. I did feel 1 hour was a bit to often but then again you never know now adays.. The importaint thing is to keep it updated even if it's only once a day.

    Regards,
    FireDancer :D
     
  7. marti

    marti Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I have always left the update schedule to the default one hour.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.