Auto Start Registry in TDS3

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by FireDancer, Aug 4, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi,

    I am new to TDS3 and got a new prompt that stated

    WARNING, change in autostart registry detected. Hit CNTL A to open autostart registry.

    I am not sure about registry changes or if this one is even needed I am posting a screen shot in hopes some one can tell a little about AutoStart Registry and how to handle it as I dont like messing with registry changes
    because I am not sure of them.

    Best Regards,
    FireDancer
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    have you installed a new program lately?
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Firedancer, This occurs when a programme file is changed - Usually it is OK if you have just updated one of your programmes etc. TDS flags the change - Unfortunatly the registry change is not easy to see in TDS3.
    The only time to worry is if you have changed nothing on your system and that a programme may have been changed by a Trojan.

    So what have you changed recently? :D

    HTH Pilli
     
  4. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hi Pilli and Dolf,

    I have changed or should say installed a few new little programs and uninstalled 2 lastnight.. could this cause the change? And as far as the auto registry showing a "Empty" can I delete those or is it not advisable?

    And btw I know this isnt the place but can someone tell me where I can get a easy to use program to make avatars as I want to learn how I tried Infra but dont like it.

    Regards,
    FireDancer
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yes Firedancer, If you have changed a programme that has a registry entry this will set off the TDS3 alert. :D

    BTW Was it an update to NOD32? ;)

    I use "Ulead GIF animator 5" that I got with either aew scanner or camera (can't remember which) - pretty easy to use.
     
  6. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    I got the same message again tonight, I have updated Zone Alarm, so I assume this has accounted for the message. It would be nice if TDS highlighted any change, to make it instantly identifyable,(TDS 4 perhaps? )
     
  7. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi, that is very high on the wishlists for TDS4 and got all attention!
    It can also happen if you used f.e. QuickTime, which has the unhappy habit to add itself to the autostart once using it and thus TDS to alert on a change there.
    You can keep it in or throw it out if you use it but occasionally.
    Yesterday i used the MSN messenger and after i got an autostart alert too as the thing had added some to the autostart again too, a loadqm.exe which i removed immediately again of course.
    So these are a few i know to look for, others are more digging!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.