Auto start registry change

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by asdf, Jun 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    13:24:23 [Init] NOTICE A change has been detected in the autostart registry. Press Ctrl+A to view the autostart registry
    The Ctrl+A doesn't do anything ,i get this message quite regularly.
    I hold down Ctrl key and press a ,is that right ?
     
  2. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hey Journey,

    Yes that's right, but perhaps the TDS console window does not have the focus? Try clicking the mouse once on the titlebar of TDS and then do the Ctrl+a

    HTH,

    Dan
     
  3. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    I tried that and TDS has focus but does not respond.There is a file on desktop,a greyed out,
    tds-3.GID.
    Does this have anything to do with it?
    Should i try and move it to the tds folder? :)
     
  4. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hmmm,

    Try looking at the properties of the .gid file and if it is of 0 bytes you can delete it (the real one belongs in the Help subfolder in your TDS install directory).

    Either way, I don't know what might be preventing the Ctrl+a shortcut. Until some of the TDS folks comes along, and only if you run NT/2K/XP you might want to download DiamondCSs freeware AutoStart Viewer. This can be downloaded from

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/downloads/asviewer.zip
     
  5. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :Dlol dude your not alone i use to freak out every time i saw this

    Auto start registry change press ctl +a to view changes

    :Dturns out most of it was usealy me

    any time you install a program windows updates or theres a program updateing itself with out you knowing you will always recive that

    bugs me to death lol :cool:
     
  6. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Ctrl+A is just a keyboard shortcut for System Analysis | Autostart Explorer (menu). Ctrl+A may not work (for what reason I'm not sure), but manually clicking that menu should work. Either way, the Autostart Explorer in TDS has been superseded by our new freeware utility Autostart Viewer as Dan just mentioned (see the URL in his post for the download)

    Cheers,
    Wayne
     
  7. Tuulilapsi

    Tuulilapsi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Posts:
    53

    There seems to be some serious bugs with that warning ... thingy. I get the warning every time I load TDS-3, and I do mean every single time, no matter what I do. And I can assure you nothing has changed in my autostarts. Looking forward to seeing that fixed in TDS-4, as I happen to think the warning would be a nice thing if it actually worked. ;)
     
  8. asdf

    asdf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Thank's Dan,
    I returned the gid file to it's rightful spot,it was 16.4 kb.I'm happy you told me where it belonged ,it was sitting on desktop for quite a while!
    Gavin,
    I downloaded the autostart viewer , it is a nice ,simple but informative program.I couldn't see anything suspicious in the displayed autostarts..
    I want to devote some more time learning how TDS3 works ,so i will go to the private forum and pick up some info there.
    I tried to get the autostart from the TDS3 menu but it doesn't work there either.Doesn't matter as the new autostart viewer is good.
    Thank's to the other responses too. :D
     
  9. Mr.Blaze

    Mr.Blaze The Newbie Welcome Wagon

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Posts:
    2,842
    Location:
    on the sofa
    :Dwill i dont think its a bug just anoying it really does work

    i did request in tds 4 that they put in a better verstion of that

    often you dont know what the new changes are

    i requsted something similar to trojan check for tds 4 something that points to what actualy has change and compares it to the old one

    :(but what i forgot to request was a revert file dont allow change option

    :(totaly sliped my mind to ask for that
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.