Attention Acronis! will you support the P35 chipset and Intel ICH9R Raid?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by FORD99, Oct 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Hello,

    I think this is mostly a request to find out if anything. As you can tell i have the above setup in an Asus P5K and was wondering if Acronis is working on supportng this chipset and Raid setup because i just paid for Acronis but it doesnt do me any good if it doesnt function properly and isnt going to be supported. If you are not going to support it and are not working on supporting it then i can get a refund, as i have 30 days according to the website for a refund. Now i will keep the program if you are working on fixing/supporting my setup but there isnt any sense if you are not going to support it. The reason i am asking is that i have seen some fairly old posts from August now sharing that they have Intel ICH9R raid setups and it wasnt functioning correctly for them either, back then etc.

    I just want to know for sure, as it is wasted money if you are not going to fix or support it, i really do appreciate your time with this issue!

    Sincerely,

    Andy
    aka
    Ford99
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FORD99,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Our Development Team are working to add such hardware support to our products and they've already added some fixes.

    Could you please create Linux system information report (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach the collected report and information to your request (exact product name etc) along with the link to this thread and ask them to provide you with the special version of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  3. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I have been contacted by tech support, they gave me a download for a new boot disk that appears to function or at least recognizes the RAID now but i haven't fully tested it, as i havent had time too but i do plan to test it this week sometime. Thank you for replying!


    Ford
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Please, let us know the build number when you get a chance, and whether it works or how it fails.
     
  5. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13

    Ok i have had a chance to try it and it works flawlessly. I managed to reinstall my Vista Image and it was just fine, i did some work and more updates in it and re-did my image file to which it was fine. Then i reinstalled my Win XP image and here i am running just fine again typing this to you all. The version and build were: Version 11, build 8040: so i am hopeful on the next update they will incorporate all that is in this one, as it see's my raid setup and extra SATA drives with no problems and allowed me, as i stated above to do all my image files perfectly!

    Thank you goes to Acronis, as i wasnt looking forward to updating to some other sofware but i would have to, as i need this type of ability but BRAVO and THANK YOU!!!


    Sincerely,
    Andy
    aka
    Ford99
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello FORD99,

    Thank you very much for expressing appreciation.

    If you have any further questions concerning our software, please submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will do our best to help you as soon as possible.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  7. jeffshead

    jeffshead Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    31
    Hello,

    I have the same hardware. I cannot get the new system to boot off of my Acronis boot disc. It was made with Acronis True Image Enterprise 9.1 build 3854 and includes Universal Restore.

    How can I get an updated boot disc? I'm pretty much stuck because all of my info is in the image.

    Regards,

    Jeff
     
  8. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I hope Acronis doesnt mind but i would suspect that they wouldnt as if it can help otheras it has me then i would think it best!

    Here is a direct download to this file, this file will only be avialble for 7 days from Today so all who want it should download it!

    Click here: [Link removed]


    Cheers all!

    Ford
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2007
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    The link was removed. Please do not link the full versions of Acronis Bootable Rescue Media iso images for public access.

    Please note that all Acronis customers can submit a request for technical support and ask to provide them with the special iso links.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  10. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Michael,

    I apologize, i certainly didnt want to over step my boundaries so i am sorry. Although i must admit i am very confused!.....as i would think that if something works and i can post a link i would feel that it is in every persons whom is experiencing a difficult time with your software could download that ISO that helped me. I wont begin to guess as to what yours or Acorins's reasons are but i must admit i am certianly confused.

    Anyhow to all those who need help, you can and should do as Michael has stated above and request direct support from tech support so that they can assist you directly!

    Again i apologize for posting that link!


    Sincerely,

    Ford
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    FORD99, the reason is quite simple. As you noticed - everyone can use this link. This iso image is standalone version of Bootable Rescue Media and everyone can download it and create bootable media. Everyone, including persons that have not own any Acronis software, so sharing this link is something like sharing your Acronis software with your serial number to the world.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  12. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Michale,

    I can respect that but hey lets face it, anyone wants your software all they have to do is type in a google search and they will find a keygen or crack for your software.

    All things considered i dont want to help contribute to that type of behavior, so yes i certainly understand and again i apologize for doing that and should have put a password protection on the download.

    At any rate i will just allow you guys to do your thing and help those that contact you directly and thank you for assisiting me!


    Cheers
    Ford
     
  13. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    I have asked for it to be removed!


    Sorry again!

    Ford
     
  14. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    If a company doesn't take reasonable steps to protect its intellectual property then it loses the rights to it. Making a link freely available is a move towards putting the software in the public domain.
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Most of the keygen and crack sites are places to load your pc with bots or other bad code.
     
  16. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13

    I wont debate it but you are really wrong, not absolutely wrong but wrong none-the-less wrong.


    Well yeah and you can tell i hadnt taken that into consideration at first or i would not have posted it to begin with, as i too have paid for the product and dont condone such behavior myself, as i stated already. Its almost like a case of "I told you so" without ever telling me so! :cautious:
     
  17. KOKOtm

    KOKOtm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Still not working for my. Perhaps you can add me in ICQ? 4233034
     
  18. FORD99

    FORD99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    13

    I would love to help but i have been asked not to distribute this ISO, but if you ask them they will assist you at Acronis as they did for me.

    Sorry

    Ford

    ask them here: https://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/support/index.html
     
  19. KOKOtm

    KOKOtm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Posts:
    25
    Didn't want the ISO because it didn't work for me anway, but have solved my problem on my own with bartPE and Mustangs plugin.
     
  20. musa80

    musa80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi. I have also a motherboard with intel ich9r raid controller. I am using Acronis TI 10. Acronis boot cd did not worked for me either. That is, acronis did not identify my hard disk (raid 0). But, using BartPE I was able to make acronis to identify my hard disk. The procedure is very simple. You can see the details below.
    1. Install the latest PE Builder (http://www.nu2.nu/download.php?sFile=pebuilder3110a.exe)
    2. Intall the ATI (Complete installation is required)
    3. In the ATI installation folder, find the BartPE plugin
    4. Copy and Paste the plugin in the plugin folder of PE builder directory
    5. Open PE Builder
    6. Insert your Windows XP CD into your CD-ROM drive
    7. Select the windows CD in the source section
    8. Press F4 to go the plugins section
    9. Enable the Acronis BartPE plugin
    10. Press F7 to create BartPE files
    11. Press F5 to create iso image of your BartPE cd
    12. Write iso to cd
    13. Boot your computer with that cd
    14. When you see "Starting BartPE" text Press F6 to install your RAID driver
    15. Insert the floppy disc that has your raid drivers in it and install ich9r driver
    16. When the BartPE Windows starts, follow GO->System->Storage->Acronis True Image

    Now acronis should identify your hard disk...
     
  21. RTShaw

    RTShaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Port Huron, Mi Usa
    lost most control of my fingers so pleaqe bear with me, it hurts like hell 2 type.

    i hate 2 jump in here please forgive me.
    i've been rinning TI10 on a p5wdh deluxe asus mobo for a least a year, a month ago i ripped it out and slapped in an Asus P5K-E wi/fi mobo.
    I was running raid0 with 2 Raptor 150 gb drives. i never reformatted just slapped the P35 chipset mobo in replacing the old 975 chipset mobo. the intel INCH8/9R read the ICH7R raid setup (should have anyway & i'd forgotten how the drives were set up, just plugged em in). used Ti 10 2 restore all 4 OS's i'd set up on the Raided 150's. (Xp pro 32 & 64, Vista 32 & 64 bits)..

    I didnt have one single problem except 4 setting up the partition letters (as usual)
    later i of course had 2 clean things up & update the intel & other os items but that was easy. used Bootng 2 auto grab each os (start up points) on the raided drives

    sorry 4 the non technical language itd getting harder & harder 2 remember (Dont get old... or sick)

    Can anyone tell me what the P35 prtoblem is?

    if i'm pissin in the wind again i'm sorry. still running Ti 10 waiting 2 see what the response is to any problems in Ti - 11. i dont use the Secure zone since im booting into so many diff operating systems..

    sorry 2 interrupt.

    i'm now running a p35 chipset mobo Asus P5K-E wi/fi and bacing up each os (4) every day with Ti-10 current update no problems.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.