ATI2009 HORROR!!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jumanji, Nov 2, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    I wish i have not bougt this version... most importend features from old versions where dropped and new features are simply to buggy to use!

    Well as you read through the forum, it is not possible anymore to have multiple Fullbackups with following incrementals. So you can have one Fullbackup with following incrementals.... thats it!

    In ATI2009 Acronis tried to implement a very basic Tapelibrary... simply forget it! Every Time you manually consolidate a fulbackup with incremental the original backupfilename is extendet by one letter. So you will end up in mybackup.tib, mybackup2.tib, mybackup24.tib, mybackup246.tib and so on.

    Sometimes in the overview of "My Backups" a complete backup is missing... as a result: you can't restore and there is no "Import" feature where you can bring back your Backup in the Acronis database. I have found a workarround to it... but it is luck to find it.

    Also the Filebackup is simply not working. I have done a filebackup of my data drive with minor data changes. So i had one Fullbackup with filename fullbackup.tib and 6 incrementals (fullbackup2.tib till fullbackup7.tib). I have clicked on the fullbackup5.tib and guesss what: Only one dir is shown from 10. All other .tib files are showing the whole drive.

    Sometimes incremental seems to work.... sometimes not!

    Example:

    Fullbackup was 30 Gig
    1. inc was 245 MB (correct, one File changed)
    2. inc was 1233 kb (correct, nothing changed)
    3. inc was 1239 kb (correct, nothing changed)
    4. inc was 11 Gig !!!!!!!!!! but there where only 3 new files = 1 Gig
    5. inc was 1233 kb (correct, nothing changed)
    6. inc was 1233 kb (correct, nothing changed)

    To verify the whole thing, i have restored 3. inc to a dir and 4. inc to a dir and used windiff to find the difference. The difference was 1 Gig... so why is acronis backing up 11 Gig?

    Same with imaging of system drive, Acronis is from time to time backing up huge Backupfiles.

    So if you only want to do simple backups like it is implemented in Windows, you can by 2009... other wise: just save your money!

    AND I WANT TO HAVE MY MONEY BACK FOR A PRODUCT WHICH IS VERSION 1.0 alpha
     
  2. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I find just the opposite - for me at least this is the best TI product to date. Having said that my only use for backup software is just that i.e. for backing up but not data - I only want to back up my entire C drive. I have other software which does a daily backup of any data. I use this as a second level of insurance just in case a full image restore were ever to fail.

    I have found that Acronis has always been a bit iffy regarding just data backups.
     
  3. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    I don't understand your comment!

    So, your only use for backup software is just that not backing up your data?

    It's nice that you write, that you want to back up your C drive and that you are using other Software for your daily backup. Sorry, i bought Acronis for doing complete automatic backups as stated in the product description.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Was there by chance a defragmenting program run between the two images, automatically or manually?

    Do you have an active SQL Server or transactional database running on the machine?

    Having a defrag program run in between two imaging sessions, will definitely cause the result that you have seen.

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  5. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Hi Colin,

    thanks for your answer and no, i have no SQL running and there was no defragmentation. Remember, that one Test was a Filebackup and not an Imagebackup! Ok, I know, that Acronis is also using a kind of Imaging for filebackup however, i'm expecting that Acronis regognizes if a file was changed or not.

    However, i complained to the company that has done the money transfer (bought over Acronishomepage in Germany) and to acronis (also in Germany) about the missing features and all the bugs and that i want to have my money back!

    Guess what happened?

    Within 2 hours i have got my money back! I can't belive it!

    From that point of view this was an outstanding Service from Acronis!!!!

    Ok well, if all the things are fixed i will again evaluate Acronis.

    Thanks Acronis for this easy not time consuming solution!
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    If you only keep one full backup? Good luck, with that.


     
  7. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    It depends what you mean by one full backup - Acronis does do the one backup + three incrementals before consolidating (new 2009 regime). However, I do back up to two different Hard Drives so I always have two copies. I am going to try the save a copy application in 2009 as well to a third location (this should be enough)o_O?
     
  8. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    I get Acronis to backup my entire C: Drive once a week, that's everything OS data, programmes etc.

    I also have a Maxtor Onetouch4 which has backup software but this only backs up data. This is set for everyday so my data is backed up daily by that. This is a second tier of backing up to Acronis which as I said previously backs everything up weekly.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2008
  9. jumanji

    jumanji Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Posts:
    31
    Hi Faust,

    it is not enough having one Backup... you should have a backup logic so that you have access to old data for one year. Behind this is a strategy and this strategy should be done automaticly and not manual.

    Here is information about these things.. may be acronis should read this also... it is so easy: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backup_rotation_scheme
     
  10. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    The Maxtor keeps backup archives of just my data going back to god knows when - well lets put it this way I bought the Maxtor at Christmas O7 and my data archives from then are still there. To be perfectly honest though with my main image TIB file I don't want or need to go back more than a month. I am always changing things and if I had to go back more than a month for my applications programmes and settings then everything would be out of date and I would have to spend time updating everything. Everything is automatic i.e. either through Acronis scheduler or the Maxtor scheduler. I do have more than one backup as well if you check a few posts back. Acronis will backup to two different backup drives on different days of the week so I always have at least two copies just a few days apart.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.