ATI sees my SATA HDDs in Full Mode with Boot CD, ADDS does not

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by Seawulf, Sep 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Seawulf

    Seawulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I am running Acronis True Image 10.0 Build 4942 and Acronis Disk Director Suite 10.0 Build 2160. I have a Dell XPS system running Vista with two internal SATA hard drives and an external Hard disk on USB 2.0 interface.

    Under Vista, everything runs fine. When using the Acronis bootable CD, ATI will run in Full mode and sees all three drives. ADDS, however, only sees the USB external drive in Full mode, but sees all three in SAFE mode.

    I have been using both applications for a few months. I really do not recall that I had this problem with ADDS seeing the SATA drives only in SAFE mode, before. But, I don't understand how that would change, as my hardware has not.

    Anyway, searching through previous posts on ADDS not seeing drives, I gather that means, for some reason, my ADDS does not have the correct drivers for my SATA drives (although ATI does??).

    In another post with this problem it was mentioned that Acronis Tech Support may have an ISO image of a ADD version that will solve my problem.

    Am I correct in all of this?

    Thanks,
    Charlie
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    TI gets updated a lot more frequently than DD. As a result, the Linux drivers used in DD's Full mode are often more out-dated.

    You can submit a request to Acronis Support for a custom ISO that contains the necessary drivers for your system.

    Otherwise, depending on the amount you use DD booted into Safe mode and how much time it takes to do the procedures, you may just prefer to use DD in Safe mode. (This is what I usually do on my P965 computer. Safe mode works fine and boots much faster than the Full Linux-based version.)

    Another option would be to create a BartPE cd that includes TI and DD and the necessary drivers for your computer.
     
  3. Seawulf

    Seawulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Thanks for the info. That explains it.

    I really do not have any issues with DD in SAFE mode. Although I might like to check out the BartPE approach.

    I see that the instructions for BartPE are all written for XP. Is there a translation for Vista anyplace?

    Thanks, again.
    Charlie
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Currently, TI and DD only have BartPE (XPPE) plugins so you would need a Windows XP SP2 installation or installation CD to base it on. The VistaPE environment is new. Support may be added in the future by Acronis or by a third-party.
     
  5. Seawulf

    Seawulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    I searched around and found out about "WinPE" a Microsoft Vista app which seems to be a whole other animal for imaging systems - way over my head.

    On the other hand, I do have a valid Win XP install disk from a previous computer. It is one of the original builds, no SP2 and, I think no SP1, even. Scanning through the BartPE setup manual, it seems to me that I could not use this to work my Vista system.

    Thanks for your help,

    Charlie
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you don't have an XP SP2 CD then you can "slipstream" SP2 into an older version. Those instructions are included in mustang's guide linked above. I have never had to do this procedure myself, but lots of others have.

    Basically, you need to copy the i386 folder from the XP CD to a folder on your hard drive, download the SP2 update file (and a few other files) and perform the slipstream.

    When you boot to the BartPE environment, it doesn't matter if Vista is on the computer. The main thing is that you can install the necessary drivers for your system in BartPE and make TI and/or DD work with your hardware.
     
  7. Seawulf

    Seawulf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    OK. I understand. We'll see how this goes.

    Thanks for your help.

    Charlie
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.