ATI not working on SCSI RAID 5 Array

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by babar1, Aug 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. babar1

    babar1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Dear All,

    I m here with very much Thanks to all of You guys work for solving ppl like me problems hope u will suck me out of this tention..

    I have Acronis True Image Server for Windows Version 8.0 (Built 774) installed on my windows 2003 Ent edition server machine, it has 3 HDD of 73GB and RAID 5 is configured with Mirroring.....I Took image of C drive before doing some changes to my machine,

    Now i want to retore my Prevous image which i took before doing changes to machine,

    1st i try to restore from running system after reboot Acronis wizard started again and asked me again for my action to perfrom, i choose to restore Image and click next.....o_O

    But really shocked while megs appared that NO HARDDISK Found on your computer. :(


    2nd....I try to boot the machine from Acronis Bootable disks and whn came to Restore the Image same error of NO HARDDISKS FOUND on your computer...

    3rd.... I try to Boot machine with F11 option but could,nt successed bcuz the same error of NO HDD FOUND on your computer..

    This is very important machine and i want to restore my image. I wolud be greatful to all of you if you would suck me out of this situation....

    Waiting for you Positive replies
    ..
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2007
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It sounds to me like the Linux environment that TrueImages uses to restore a boot drive doesn't support your RAID card.

    One possibility is that a newer version of TrueImage might support your hardware. What is the brand/model of your RAID card?

    A second possibility might be to create a BartPE boot disk which runs in Windows and can use Windows drivers.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If the Sever version offers a SAFE Mode version of TI and the RAID drive is recognized by the computer's BIOS and the image you're trying to restore is saved on an internal drive then that might work.
     
  4. EricPPC

    EricPPC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    France
    I had aproximately the same problem with ATI 9.1 wks.

    I loose 6 days to restore my boot partition on my RAID5 volume.

    Finaly i solved the problem with this method:
    1) insert a IDE ou SATA drive
    2) install your OS on the RAID5 partition
    3) install ATI on you OS
    4) restore you partition on the IDE or SATA drive
    5) reboot on the IDE drive
    6) move your partition to the RAID5 volume.
    7) supress the IDE or SATA drive
    It's done.

    :D :D :D
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello babar1,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    Please download and install the latest build (1035) of Acronis True Image 8.0 Server for Windows. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and reactivate Acronis Startup Recovery Manager after updating.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Note that you should press F11 button when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears and not when the selection screen appears.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report, Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) and Windows system information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.