ATI home 2009 cannot edit a backup task

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by davidxtaylor, Oct 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. davidxtaylor

    davidxtaylor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I created a backup task, specifying automatic consolidation. I made a mistake with this and set the space limit too low so it went and consolidated first time.

    But now I cannot edit the task.

    I rh click Edit, but the Optional steps are greyed out. I click on Target Archive to activate them. I do not want to change the name or location of the archive. But soon as I try to click one of the Optional steps I get an error message telling me that the selected file name is an Incremental archive. This of course it is.

    It seems that the only way to edit a task is to create a new one in a new place with a new name.

    Is this behaviour by design?
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Oh yes, I meant to that. That was on purpose. And my girlfiend is, uh, she's Morgan Fairchild. Yeah! That's the ticket.
     
  3. BobP77

    BobP77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    I can edit the task which ATI 2009 created with it's "One Click Protection" thing, but I can't edit my "old" tasks from ATI 11. When I right-click on any of those, nothing is greyed out in the popup menu, but when I click on Edit, nothing happens, the backup Wizard does not start.

    With the task which ATI 2009 itself created, I can Edit it, and the Backup Wizard starts. Yes, the optional steps are at first greyed out, but when I hit Next, then they become available.

    Anyone know why I can't edit the old tasks? I'll wait first to see if they run at their scheduled times, but guess I have to re-create them?

    - Bob
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Heck, I had probs editing new (ATI12/2009) tasks much less old (version ATI11) ones, when using ATI12/2009. Calling Dr. Howard, Dr. Fine, Dr. Howard, report to programming department immediately.
     
  5. BobP77

    BobP77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Yes, well, right, I've gone back to ATI 11 for now. Editing tasks plus volume names not displaying at restore, zapping the registry to get USB card readers to read, etc. I don't mind fooling with the registry if it's beta software, in fact I expect things like that, but not in an officially released product.

    - Bob
     
  6. EddieA

    EddieA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Don't just try and "click through" on the Target Archive tab. Hit Select, for the "Archive to update", and select the current one. Then you can move forward to the other options.

    Note. I found this by experimentation, when trying to see how I had set up a task. I haven't actually "saved" a task I modified this way, so I can't guarantee that the updates will work, or if they apply to the current archives.

    Cheers,
    Eddie
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.